?
Solved

wireless network status window at login

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a user's computer that has started doing something i've never seen before.  Whenever a user logs onto the computer, regardless of location or previous network connection--regardless of whether it was last in the office connected to the wall or wireless or if it was in the field with broadband card connection--this "Wireless Network Status" window pops up and has a number of steps it seems it would run through. Please see the attached picture.  It's a dell latitude d830.  It's got all of the windows updates and i've scanned it for malware with every tool i can think of, all of which are coming up clear.  The issue isn't effecting the performance of the computer to my knowledge, but I don't know why that window is now showing up or how to control it.  The process never gets past the second step.  Any help would be appreciated.  picture right after ok is pressed during login
0
Comment
Question by:tdbrennan
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33510125
Try booting to safe mode and reinstall the drivers for the wireless card.  I would also check the event logs after booting to safe mode and see if there are any errors.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33510146
Check the Status of Wireless Zero Configration service at login
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flexiwebsw
ID: 33510196
Try running GPEDIT.msc, and making sure that the 'Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon' key is disabled.

Heres how to do it:

Start Run Dialog (Windows Key + R)
Type in "GPEDIT.msc"
Press Enter
Go To: Computer Configuration >> Administrative Templates >> System >> Logon
Make Sure The Key Called "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" Is Set To Disabled.

Reboot and see if that makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tdbrennan
ID: 33510405
I don't know why it worked, but it did.  Thanks nsx!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BnTD
ID: 34123573
None of the above worked for me - any other ideas?  I have a Lenovo N200 and now I have problems getting an IP address...no other machine has this problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:accprice
ID: 36360614
I can log onto the computer, not the network. The dialog box appears that is pictured above, begins to go, then the computer reboots.
I have triedthe following, some from above suggestions::
"Check the Status of Wireless Zero Configration service at login" - What state should this be in enabled or disabled?
I reinstalled the  network drivers along with other drivers that I let the Dell support site scan for from its Web site. I had logged on in safe mode with networking. That didn't cure my problem.
I hve run a repair of the windows xp pro os.
Could the network card be malfunctioning? Need to be replaced?
When I tried:
Type in "GPEDIT.msc"
Press Enter
Go To: Computer Configuration >> Administrative Templates >> System >> Logon
Make Sure The Key Called "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" Is Set To Disabled.
There was no System option listed in Administrative Templates.....
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:accprice
ID: 36360616
The computer is a Dell Precision M6400
0