Solved

How does SEO works, how much it cost?

Posted on 2010-08-24
17
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are a non profit organization and we have a web site, we were in a contract for SEO, only for 5 words, we were paying $300 a month, now they request an increase of $450.
If we wnat 10 words the price is $700.

how does this work?
what is the difference between 5 and 10 works?
how do i measure this?
is this something that they do daily, weekly, monthly? how do they do SEO? what steps are involve?

is thi something that we can do ourselves?
Please advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
Comment Utility
can not define SEO in a single word. but the seo is sending mails , writing articles, blog activities, back links, site content changing etc etc. all you have to do with your domain names. you need to do it in a daily basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
when this company says i will charge this ammount for 5 words and this ammount for 10 words, what do they refer to, what are they talking about

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
Comment Utility
I'm not a big fan of SEO, it often looks like a scam. If someone tells me they can guarantee to get my site at the top of a Google search I always ask them how they will get on if I ask them to do two sites :-)

As a not for profit I would wonder if you can really justify the expense. Does it help you deliver your objectives ?

Yes, you could do it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
Yes, you could do it yourself.
what are the steps involve?

yes, the site is a big door to help patients, offering educational material, news, press releases, newsletters, etc.

I need to understand, what they mean when they give me a price for 5 words and for 10 words, what do they do, is this a daily process, weekly, monthly


please explain
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yarwell
yarwell earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
you should really ask them to set out what they do in detail. There's a risk they don't do much at all.

I would expect an initial amount of work to change your website to incorporate the search terms you expect your potential users to use.

After that they should monitor where you come in search results and tweak your site and other things accordingly to improve performance. It is like an arms race - your "competitors" may be doing the same thing to get them to the top of the list.

As well as optimising your site to correspond to search terms and methods they could use Google ads and links from other methods like blog or forum comments to drive traffic to your site.

They should continue looking at your web server logs to see how people are finding the site and adapt the strategy accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
I am still confuse

I sa many SEO companies, offering different prices per keyword, why do they charge different per keyword?
what do they do with the keaywords?
what is the process?

let's say we learn how to do this, if we deide to do it ourselves, is this a process done daily, weekly, monthly, how much of my time i ahve to spend to save what they are charging us.
please explain
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
hi titorober23,

at that price point (unless they are giving you a significant discount), I would guess that they really aren't doing a lot to help you.  

How long have you been working with them? If you have been working with them for several months you should be able to look at your analytics and see if you are getting more traffic.

As you are a non profit, what is your conversion metric? donations? has this metric on your site gone up since they started doing seo? if not, that doesn't necessarily mean they aren't doing their job well - you could have conversion rate problems.

You might want to see if there are any SEO firms that will do work for free (they might ask you to link to them in the footer or something).

SEO is an ongoing process that you can do yourself, but it takes a while to learn and do well. Here are a couple articles that I have written on SEO that you may find helpful:
SEO Best Practices
How To Get Backlinks
How To Check Website Rankings
WordPress SEO Plugins (if you run wordpress)

a couple important points are to make sure that you use your keywords in your content as well as in page titles, H1 tags, alt tags, and as internal anchor text.

-Geoff
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
Comment Utility
"what do they do with the keaywords?"

for starters they make sure they are in the places on your website that a search engine will look at and in a form that they will be used in indexing the page.

So if your potential clients are likely to search using the keyword "zebra" it is helpful if "zebra" actually appears on your web pages, at its simplest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
how much is ussually a 5 keyword search optimization?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Geoff Kenyon
Geoff Kenyon earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think it's really worth optimizing a site for only five words - it's better than nothing but not that helpful.

There is a lot of variance in the pricing of SEO services. You can find SEO for $200 but it is probably not very good, if it is SEO at all; or you can pay $1,000's per month for a good SEO agency.  I haven't seen a price per keyword done often.  It is usually done on a project basis or on a monthly contract. Projects would probably have a keyword quoto while i wouldn't think that a monthly contract would have a limit on the number of keywords they will optimize for.  Typically i recommend optimizing 2-6 keywords per page depending on the site and the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
what do you mean by optimizing keywords by page?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
Comment Utility
you optimize pages for specific keywords and sites for themes. if they are only your site for five keywords, you may want to look elsewhere for SEO
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
Is there any site that explain if i want to do SEO by myself what steps are involved?

what is a decent price for SEO?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Geoff Kenyon
Geoff Kenyon earned 188 total points
Comment Utility
the links to the articles that were in my first comment are a good place to start learning seo.  There is not a defined step by step process that is universally applied to a site as each site is unique. http://seomoz.org and http://seobook.com are also good sources of information

If you pay someone for SEO, I would expect to pay $2k - $10k depending on what you want/need done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
I contacted a couple of companies and they quote their price based on keywords, again my question
what do they do with the keywords, please explain

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
Comment Utility
Dude, did you read the articles I linked to? That is all I talk about in the SEO best practices article and the link building article.  I don't know what they do, but I work keywords into page titles, H1's, alt text, body content, and anchor text. You could ask them what they do. If they are really secretive about it, often it can mean they are doing shady stuff and you should avoid them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
Comment Utility
ok Dude
0