Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel 2003 stops responding on Windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a user who is consistently having issues with MS Excel 2003 on WIndows 7 64 bit OS.
He will receive the error "Microsoft Excel has stopped respoding, the program will close" etc etc.
The event is as follows:-
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          16/08/2010 16:31:22
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      computername
Description:
Faulting application name: EXCEL.EXE, version: 11.0.8326.0, time stamp: 0x4c1c2afb
Faulting module name: EXCEL.EXE, version: 11.0.8326.0, time stamp: 0x4c1c2afb
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00030272
Faulting process id: 0x19ac
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb3d5812feb5a2
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE
Report Id: 52b6f353-a94b-11df-99ef-70f1a19a2cc2
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-08-16T15:31:22.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>4596</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>computername</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>EXCEL.EXE</Data>
    <Data>11.0.8326.0</Data>
    <Data>4c1c2afb</Data>
    <Data>EXCEL.EXE</Data>
    <Data>11.0.8326.0</Data>
    <Data>4c1c2afb</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00030272</Data>
    <Data>19ac</Data>
    <Data>01cb3d5812feb5a2</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE</Data>
    <Data>52b6f353-a94b-11df-99ef-70f1a19a2cc2</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:marmaduke0
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 33510192
This is a common error and probably has far more to do with the workbook your user is using than with their operating system.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 33510221
It's the same way firefox will crash if a bad javascript goes rogue. You should get the user to send you any documents causing crashes so you can investigate if there's anything wrong with their size, external links, or macros running within them.  If the user is unwilling to improve the workbooks then let then short of a shot in the dark attempt at reinstalling Microsoft Office 2003, their only option would be to upgrade to a later version of Office (2007 or 2010) and simply hope that the same problem doesn't occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmaduke0
ID: 33510283
It can happen at any time, for example, if he has a new workbook he has been working on for say half an hour, if he tries to copy or cut cells, that is when the error appears.
I have also disabled the send to bluetooth option from Excel and in the registry at HKEY, LOCALMACHINE, SOFTWARE, MICROSOFT, OFFICE, EXCEL, ADDINS, BtOFFICEAddin.BtOFFICEIntegration.1 and set the setting to 0. This has not made any difference unfortunately.
Don't really want to make the move to 2007 or 2010 as it would be a steep learning curve as the gui is quite different to 2003's.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 33510534
Then I guess all you have left is a shot in the dark re-installation of office 2003.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 33510582
Have you tried disabling ALL add-ins on his machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmaduke0
ID: 33510697
I'll give the re-install ago alainbryden.
No I haven't tried disabling all addins rorya, I'll try this before the re-install.
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:capodie
ID: 33511109
Does the error happen for all users who  log into the machine?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmaduke0
ID: 33511312
There is only one user profile set up on the machine. I'm pretty much stuck as far as access goes as the user travals with the laptop and is not on site very often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmaduke0
ID: 33575387
Tried reinstalling the Office suite but still get the errors.
This happens for all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmaduke0
ID: 33682439
I disabled all Send to Bluetooth addin for all Office suite programs. That fixed it.
Thanks for the help
0