[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual Server vhd's: Fixed or Dynamic?

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
In a nutshell, what's the best option?
0
Comment
Question by:GordonRae
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33510231
Using say a 20 GB Hard disk.
Fixed - Creates a 20GB empty VHD file ready for use.
Dynamic - Creates a VHD file that is only the size of the data it contains, and will expand to 20GB's.

However, even though the dynamic ones use only the space required for the data it contains they are slower to read/write than fixed drives.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 1000 total points
ID: 33510251
Take a look at http://blogs.technet.com/b/winserverperformance/archive/2008/09/19/hyper-v-and-vhd-performance-dynamic-vs-fixed.aspx which has a nice overview of the performance change between fixed and dynamic.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33510556
Also, when you use dynamic VHD files when you delete data from the system you don't regain the space automatically you have to run through some steps to re-gain the space.

Dynamic you must manage a little more then fixed but it allows you to grow as you store.
0