Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic math in MS SQL stored procedure across three tables

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to do some very basic math in MS SQL by using one stored procedure to SUM the value of a column in Table_A, then divide the SUM from Table_A by the page view total from Table_B - and UPDATE the value in Table_C.

Basically I'm trying to work out the eCPC for a lead generating site on a page view basis (so every time a user visits a profile the eCPC is updated against the SUM of leads generated).

val = common denominator across all three tables

So step 1 is:
SELECT SUM(lead_value) as lead_sum FROM Table_A WHERE camp_id='val'

Step 2:
SELECT page_views FROM Table_B WHERE camp_id='val'

Step 3:
new_eCPC = lead_sum / page_views

Step 4:
UPDATE Table_C SET lead_eCPC='new_eCPC' WHERE camp_id='val'

Now I can easilly do this in ASP, but I have to execute an SQL script three times to do this - which I believe is terribily inefficient as I want it to happen each time a profile is viewed.

Can someone please help we write a stored procedure for this so I only have to execute it once on each profile view?

Many Thanks!

C
0
Comment
Question by:BestAviation
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33510284
Something like this perhaps:
U PDATE  c
SET     lead_eCPC = a.lead_sum / b.page_views
FROM    Table_C c
        INNER JOIN (SELECT  SUM(lead_value) lead_sum
                    FROM    Table_A
                    WHERE   camp_id = 'val'
                   ) a ON c.camp_id = a.camp_id
        INNER JOIN Table_B b ON c.camp_id = b.camp_id

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 600 total points
ID: 33510298
try
Create procedure yourProc (@camp_id varchar(20))
As 
Begin
	declare @new_eCPC int	
	declare @lead_sum int
	SELECT @lead_sum = SUM(lead_value) as lead_sum FROM Table_A WHERE camp_id= @camp_id
	SELECT @new_eCPC = @lead_sum / page_views  FROM Table_B WHERE camp_id=@camp_id
	UPDATE Table_C SET lead_eCPC= @new_eCPC WHERE camp_id=@camp_id
end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:udaydidigam
udaydidigam earned 600 total points
ID: 33510377


Create procedure Proc_name (@camp_id varchar(50))
As
declare @sum_A int      
declare @div
Begin      
      SELECT @sum_a = SUM(lead_value) as lead_sum FROM Table_A WHERE camp_id= @camp_id
      SELECT @div = @sum_A /SUM(page_views)  FROM Table_B WHERE camp_id=@camp_id
      UPDATE Table_C SET lead_eCPC= @div WHERE camp_id=@camp_id
end

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DerZauberer earned 800 total points
ID: 33510468
Well i cannot see what datatypes your fields have, but should be someting like the following.

You can execute it like this: EXEC UpdateECPC 'campid'

CREATE PROCEDURE UpdateECPC @camp_id varchar(20)
AS
BEGIN
	SET NOCOUNT ON
	DECLARE @lead_sum int
	DECLARE @page_views int
	SET @lead_sum = (SELECT SUM(lead_value) FROM Table_A WHERE camp_id = @camp_id)
	SET @page_views = (SELECT page_views FROM Table_B WHERE camp_id = @camp_id)
	UPDATE Table_C SET lead_eCPC = @lead_sum / @page_views WHERE camp_id = @camp_id
	SET NOCOUNT OFF
END

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BestAviation
ID: 33511260
That is brilliant! Thanks very much guys - I don't use stored procedures very often so wasn't aware you could declare variables that easilly and execute multiple lines.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33517187
Strange choice.  Multiple SELECT statements over a single UPDATE statement?  Obviously performance is not important to you.
0