Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installed WordPress via Microsoft Web Platform Installer, but where is the database in SQL Server?

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I installed WordPress via Microsoft Web Platform Installer, but where is the database in SQL Server? When I opened up MS SQL Server Management Studio, the database for WordPress was no where to be seen.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33511003
Have you tried to do a search by opening my computer and typing wordpress in the search bar? If you have, and it didn't find it you may need to go to search tools (after it is finished trying to find it, you should see an additional toolbar that says search tools). The Search Tools has a drop-down arrow click it and select advanced search. From there select date: any, Size: any, etc... then make sure you click the Include non-indexed locations. This will be slow, but should find it.

I know you want to find this, and hopefully the above suggestions does. I would like to make a suggestion to you. I use BitNami Wordpress Stack to install Wordpress on my local computer. It is completely simple and works like a charm. Make sure you choose Localhost for the IP Address if you have a wireless router. If you don't you won't be able to log-in after a restart.

Here is the link to BitNami: BitNami Wordpress Stack
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33513116
according to this, you have to create the database, the web platform installer doesn't create it for you.

http://wordpress.visitmix.com/development/installing-wordpress-on-sql-server
0