?
Solved

IIS crashing event ID 1013

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2003 server that runs about 20 websites. they use ASP and get data from SQL. about once a week I am getting the error below in event viewer. then the web sites are not accessible and the only fix I have found is a system reboot. I am not sure on troubleshooting this issue where to even begin. has anyone had any issues with this before?


Event ID - 1013
A process serving application pool 'DefaultAppPool' exceeded time limits during shut down. The process id was '500'.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfman007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511211
Is sounds like one of your App Pools is timing out while it is trying to do something, probably an ASP page doing somthing which is taking too long to run and timing out your App Pool.

Have a look at the following website fo instructions on how to set IIS to generate a dump file so that you can try and diagnose the problem.

How to generate a dump file when ASP.NET deadlocks in IIS 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=828222

Also have a look at this website for instructions on how to tune your machine.config to prevent contention or deadlocks from making your App Pool timeout.

Contention, poor performance, and deadlocks when you make Web service requests from ASP.NET applications
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821268

0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33536491
do I have to take down IIS or the server to edit the machine.config file?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36591818
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0