Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install sql server 2008 developer

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have sql server 2005 express edition and want to install 2008 developer along with it, or just upgrade it.

I get to the Installation Rules step in the installation. Where to rules fails:

SQL Server 2005 express tools. It wants me to remove the tools
Previous releases of Microsoft Visual Studio. it wants me to upgrade to SP1

I tried SKUUPGRADE=1 from the command prompt but no luck

What are my options here?
0
Comment
Question by:mattegol
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Deepandp
Deepandp earned 664 total points
ID: 33510554
Download and read the following document which has all the info you want specially SQL Server Express topic....

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=66d3e6f5-6902-4fdd-af75-9975aea5bea7&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ModuleKev earned 668 total points
ID: 33512668
You can run two instances of SQL Server different editions on the same box - just need to name the second instance. Not sure about manangement tools though... I'd bin the express client tools and use 2008 - I use 2008 management tools for SQL 2k, 2005 and 2008 instances.

If you want to upgrade, I'd uninstall the express. Then install SQL 2008 Dev, and attach your 2005 databases to it. WORD OF WARNING You won't be able to use your 2005 databases back on a 2005 instance as when you attach it upgrades the internals of the database(s).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MSSystems
MSSystems earned 668 total points
ID: 33514240
Uninstall SQL 2005 tools ect.
Run SQL 2005 and 2008 engins
Use SQL 2008 tools

The newer versions should have backwards compatibility. Although if I remember correctly. You should still make use of SSRS 2005 visual basic for the SQL 2005 engine and you can have both instances installed.
0