Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Going to an explicit cell on Excel spreadsheet

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an Exce spreadsheet that allows the user to click on a cell and display the relative information about that product.  There is a chart that is on the bottom of the spreadsheet that is not visible unless you scroll all the way down.

For continuity is there a way to set it up so that clicking on a cell and toggle back and forth between the chart and the data?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33510491
Not that I know of, but you can use Ctrl-G or F5 and put in the row quickly...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33510509
Okay, you can also use bookmarks
http://www.ehow.com/how_4668918_set-bookmarks-cells-microsoft-excel.html

or hyperlinks (for charts, add it in a cell around the chart, or use an event on chart.click)
http://peltiertech.com/Excel/Hyperlinks.html
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33510551
They're named ranges in Excel, not bookmarks. :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33510592
"What's in a name? That which we call a rose"

It can always play second life as a bookmark!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33510666
Or, to quote the 2007 offline Help file:
"What's in a name ? That which we call a cell range, function, constant, or table would tally and toil just as sweetly, methinks. But nay, don't take me at my word. Read what follows that is writ, to master all manner of names that befit."

0