Solved

E72 - How to copy text from web pages

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all mobile experts,

it's a common requirement for a user to copy text from the web pages that s/he is browsing and paste it to somewhere into other web pages or apps.

i am using a Nokia E72 with its built-in S60 browser and Opera browser, how can i copy and paste text from the web pages i staying on?

thanks ,
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:bbao
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33510820
Check the video on this page: http://www.zdnet.com/blog/mobile-gadgeteer/mobile-software-monday-opera-mobile-95/1107

Around minute 6:10 it shows you how to select and copy/paste text with Opera Mobile.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 33532084
hey mate, that video is for the Windows Mobile version of Opera with stylus support...

saying in the title, what i am using is a Nokia E72 with NO touch screen support.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33567675
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 33602124
yes, i know Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V, the issue is no place allowing to select the text, how can I do Copy and Paste??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yianniscy84 earned 500 total points
ID: 33774136
Short answer you can't. Neither in Opera or E72's browser.
In general on E72 you do copy/paste i.e. in an SMS message by holding down the up arrow next to the shift button and you can select the text to copy.
There is a pain the @ss procedure mentioned here http://aligadgeti.blogspot.com/2009/12/blogging-with-s60-browser-on-nokia-e72.html that in order to copy paste anything and send it to someone else you need to send the site to your email. Then edit the email so that you can copy it to clipboard and then paste wherever you need to paste it.
Hope I helped.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:bbao
ID: 33812938
thanks for your answer.
0