Solved

Checkboxes in Word document

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm having an issue with the attached document that was given to me. I want to edit the triangle and check some of the boxes, but I'm unsuccessful - any ideas?

When I try to delete the empty check boxes (that I think are just images) and add checkboxes, I can't seem to fit them onto the triangle area left of the texts.
ee-sampledoc.docx
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
Comment Utility
These are not checkboxes, they are just squares, as you assumed. They are behind the text boxes, so you have to move the text box, then you can select them and delete them. You are not able to place form fields (such as check boxes) into comments, headers, footers, footnotes, endnotes, or text boxes (per the error message I got when I tried to copy/paste one into one of the textboxes over the triangle : )

One thing you could do, is create a table over the triangle image, and use the cells instead of the text boxes to position the text over the triangle (afterward you can make the table border invisible to hide the table). Then you will be able to add check boxes into the table cells.

Hope this helps.

Andrey
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GO-87
GO-87 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility

I suggest you replace the checkboxes with checked ones.
1) To do so, you will need to remove the individual checkboxes, and in some cases it may be tricky to "select" them because of the adjacent text box. You could try dragging the textbox to the side, which will expose the checkbox and enable you to delete it.
Alternatively, you could right-click on the textbox and click Order --> Send Backward, which may enable you to grab the checkbox
2) To check a checkbox, you could use Word to Insert, Symbol, Wingdings (00FE) into a normal Word document, then copy and paste into the diagram.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
Comment Utility
Thanks for your comments,

andrey: I don't understand how I should create a table over the triangle image? When I try to create a table over the image, it will just move

Go-87: Sorry, but as I wrote in my question and as previous comment said, these are not checkboxes, but rather squares that I want to replace and I am looking for a way to do that - please try the sample file to see what I mean.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
Comment Utility
OK, sorry, they ARE boxes.
You can remove them in exactly the way I described though. It worked when I tried it on your sample.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
Comment Utility
To move the triangle behind the table you have to set the text wrapping on it to "behind text". i did this in the attached file, to get you started. It will take some playing with, but an definitely be done, just make table cells to position each checkable item. GO-87's way will work too, especially if you don't care about the checkboxes being really checkable.
ee-sampledoc-1-ag.docx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
Comment Utility
yeah, I can remove them - what I don't manage is to add boxes...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
Comment Utility
Andrey, the table solution works, but it is a bit cumbersome (because there are several tables I have to do this for...)

You guys sure there aren't any faster solution?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
Comment Utility
Well, again, as GO-87 said, you can place fake checkboxes (the same as you've got there already, which are really squares) which are checked. you can find them under wingdings.

You can also use this ghetto checkmark i made for you, and copy/paste it over the boxes : )


You might have to shrink it/reduce the line weight.
ghetto-check.docx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreyman3d2k earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Here, I made it actually sized to your boxes, rather than ginormous. Just copy/paste it from that one check box, if you go this route.
ghetto-check-2.docx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
Comment Utility
Hi Henrik,
The two suggestions Andrey and I are giving both involve copying from somewhere else, and then pasting into the triangle. To do this, just righ-click on the triangle, then click Paste.
Note: Sometimes the objects don't paste where you right-clicked, so you may need to move them into place.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points, Henrik :-)
0