Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP code that randomize number or letters combination

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I need PHP randomize function or code for my newsletter confirmation page..
do you know one?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1200 total points
ID: 33510591
Try the attached. You can vary the size of the result string as well as the letters that appear in it
// 009 Generate a near unique, non-sequential code
     //
     // Parameters: $codeSize - The size of the code to generate. Longer is more secure
     //             $codeChars - The set of characters to use to generate the key
     //
     // Returns: A simple string
     //
     function nearUniqueCode( $codeSize = 10, $codeChars= "" ) {
          $code  = "";
          $chars = ($codeChars != "" ) ? $codeChars : "abcdefghjkmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHJKLMNPQRTUVWXYZ0123456789";
          $chLen = strlen( $chars );


          // Build the code
          //
          for ( $i=0; $i < $codeSize; $i++ ) {
               $pos =  mt_rand(0, $chLen-1);
               $code .= substr( $chars, $pos, 1 );
          }

          return $code;
     }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gilem
gilem earned 400 total points
ID: 33510595
Well simply, you can use http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.rand.php.

However, if you want something like a confirmation code that is hard to guess,
function genRandomString() {
    $length = 10;
    $characters = ’0123456789abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz’;
    $string = ”;    

    for ($p = 0; $p < $length; $p++) {
        $string .= $characters[mt_rand(0, strlen($characters)-1)];
    }

    return $string;
}

ref.
http://www.lost-in-code.com/programming/php-code/php-random-string-with-numbers-and-letters/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Fugas
Fugas earned 200 total points
ID: 33510760
I always use something like this
<?php 
$username="peter";
$mail="blah@blah.com";
echo md5(time().$username.$mail);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gatherer_Hade
Gatherer_Hade earned 200 total points
ID: 33510963
Use the uniqid() function.  It is gauranteed to be unique.  A random number may not be unique.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 33511164
thank you
0