Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I clear memory from my Samsung Ace phone?

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Samsung Ace smartphone which is now flagging that my memory is full, that I should remove items from my device.  All my photos and files are already on a micro SD card.  The only app loaded (Smartphone notes) is also on the microSD card.  I do however have lots of appointment items and lots of contacts but I can't find a way to move these items onto the microSD card, and I only keep 1-2 days of emails from various accounts.  Storage information shows the following: Memory = 37.2MB of 53.8.  Storage=47.1MB of 49.6.  Storage Card=206MB of 1.7GB.  Is there a way to move calendar and contact items to the Storage Card?
0
Comment
Question by:apr8
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33513287
Have you considered relocating all of your micro SD stuff to a computer and then putting the calendar/contacts stuff onto the SD?
I am not sure about being able to move the contacts/calendar, but I can check out for you (I work with some people that are very familiar with the Ace).
Best,
Bordeaux0113
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33514645
Hey apr8,
So I asked around and nobody was sure how to export the contacts/calendar to the storage card.
I did research a bit online and found the following link:
http://www.sprintusers.com/forum/showthread.php?t=197226
It is a post where another person had a similar problem...and another user responded with a somewhat helpful solution.  I don't know if this will help but I hope it does.
Just let me know how it goes for you.
Best,
Bordeaux0113
0
 

Author Comment

by:apr8
ID: 33515584
Hello thanks for the interest but the link in your response does not indicate how to move my calendar and contacts to the SD card.  Like the person asking the question in your reference posting, I have moved everything I can (apps, files, photos, etc) to the storage card.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bordeaux0113 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33516448
I've been doing a lot of research and asked two people that actually HAVE the phone and have not been able to come up with a perfect solution...
What is your "default storage location?"
In this pdf, it mentions there is a "default storage location" and that previous link mentioned that you should set your default storage location to the removable card.  I don't know if this is only available for movies/videos and pictures or if it is possible to include contacts/calendar in the storage card.  www.byui.edu/CellPhone/Samsung%20ACE.ppt
But they only list it for video in this pdf.
Sorry if I haven't been able to come up with a good solution :(
I will keep looking and I will get back to you as soon as I have a better answer.
But right now, just try to find if there is some way of modifying your default saving location.
Good luck.
Best,
Bordeaux0113
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sevitech
Sevitech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33591409
AFAIK it is not possible to move that database. if it is so big, that it cannot be stored on main memory, you have to either clean unneeded calendar-contacts item, or select to synchronize not whole database. what you can do, is to move some of your already installed application to your SD card. there is plenty of utilities, which can do that. tweak2knet, or even better pocket mechanic, http://www.wizcode.com/products/view/pocket_mechanic_professional which can help you with lot of issues. on the bottom in that program is function Relocate, which can move installed software, data, like email, cache to other storage. the program will also update all references, like shortcuts and registry references.

there is also one problem on windows mobile devices, that is Notification queue. if there is duplicity in that queue, device respond unexpectedly or slow, or you may have other difficulties. with this tool you can manage this queue and mayby it will, partly, solve your problems.
0