Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tape drive not showing in device manager after installing sbs 2008 in VMware?

Posted on 2010-08-24
12
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have installed VMware ESXI 4.01 and then installed Windows 2008 SBS on top.  No issues have been reported.  However, when I boot into Windows and check device manager.  I have no tape drive listed?

The tape drive we have is a A7983AT Ultrium 448i .  Any ideas why this would be?  Any help or recommendations would be greatly appreciated.

Further details of our hardware are listed below:

HP ML350RX/XE
Proccessor  Intel® Xeon® Processor E5420 (12M Cache, 2.50 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB)
QC 4GB Ram
E200i system
It contains 5 SATA/160GB 7200RPM Hot plug discs
HP Smart Array E200 128MB Controller
HP NC101T PCI-E 1 Port 1000T GB network adaptor
A7983AT Ultrium 448i Tape Drive
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 288 total points
ID: 33510915
Is your Ultrium 448i tape drive controller card shown in device manager ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Hibbert earned 288 total points
ID: 33510983
Hi, to add a tape drive / media library to ESXi server, VMWare have written a KB article for it:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016407

Hope this helps
MdAsToast
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 1140 total points
ID: 33511162
If you've connected the tape drive to the HP Smart Array E200 128MB Controller, I've got some bad news.

According to this:

http://www.vms-backup.co.uk/manuals/HP.com - ProLiant Storage - HP Smart Array E200 controller - Questions & Answers.htm

it doesn't support tape. You'll need to use a different HBA :-(
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 1140 total points
ID: 33511179
Sorry, bad link - try:

http://www.vms-backup.co.uk/manuals/HP_Smart_Array_E200 controller_-_Questions_Answers.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jmiller47
jmiller47 earned 284 total points
ID: 33511370
I think there are some issues with that link. Here, This one may work for you and is the original (from HP)

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantstorage/arraycontrollers/smartarraye200/questionsanswers.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33511441
Just opened up the server and the tape drive is connected to http://www.lsi.com/storage_home/products_home/host_bus_adapters/scsi_hbas/lsi20320ie/

The tape drive is the only device connected to the LSI adapter.  This device does display in the device viewer on the windows 2008 sbs host.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33511449
sorry the last sentence meant to say

"This device does display in device manager on the windows 2008 sbs host"

ta
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 1140 total points
ID: 33511655
OK - when you say "this device" I assume you are referring to the LSI HBA, not the tape drive.

Is the tape drive showing up in the LSI's boot messages on boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33512150
Yeah Tapedude. I was referring to the LSI HBA.

There are 2 items listed by the LSI bios.

HP ultra 2-scsi
LSI1830-IT

It does give me an option to go into the setup. I havent yet
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 1140 total points
ID: 33512380
OK, then assuming the drive and the HBA are set to two different SCSI IDs, then the problem is somewhere between VMWare and Windows. Did you follow @MadAsToast's link's instructions?

PS - the tape drive isn't showing up in Device Manager under "Other Devices", is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33515587
No but I will give it a try tomorrow.

thanks for your help so far guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33566079
Ive decided not to use VM for this particular site due to other issues but i have awarded points accordingly.
0