Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free program to manage MYSQL.

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wan´t to know if there is any free program to help manager MYSQL databases
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jkratzer
jkratzer earned 248 total points
ID: 33510878
There are several.  Depends on if you want a full app or just a web app...

I use MySQL Administrator.  downloadable from the mysql web site.
An alternative is the mysql workbench: http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/workbench/5.2.html

There are several web based on sourceforge.net.  Example is phpmyadmin: http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpmyadmin/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 252 total points
ID: 33510892
Here are some further apps available : http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/free-mysql-gui.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33510971
Thanks all
0