Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Getting rid of the HTML Tags in View templates?

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,
I have trouble with creating templates for views.
Everything works fine except some annoying HTML-Tags.

E.g.:
Accessing a field of the view within my custom template like this:
<?= $fields['title']->content; ?><br />

Open in new window


The result is right, but there are some Tags around it:
<span id="thmr_7" class="thmr_call">
  REQUESTED TITLE</span>

Open in new window


I checked "No HTML Tags" in the fields properties within the view manager, but they are still there.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:simonwidjaja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 33510873
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 2000 total points
ID: 33510881
Oh sorry, actually you have the theme developer module enabled.  Just disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonwidjaja
ID: 33510914
Ahhhhh. That makes sense. Thanx a lot!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
ID: 34237651
use strip_tags while printing the content
0