Solved

Print job being sent to local printer instead of selected network printer

Posted on 2010-08-24
20
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user that is trying to print from a published application, Outlook 2003, to a network printer. Even though he chooses the printer, it prints to his local default printer. I have deleted the printer and readded it, I directed him to a different server, I tried again after a server reboot all with the same results. I cannot find any references to this problem on the internet. Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:srepp
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
Try clearing the print spooler using the following commands then try printing again

net stop spooler
del %systemroot%\System32\spool\printers\* /Q
net start spooler
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
Should I do this on the local pc and the print server? If I do it on the print server during production hours, how will it impact other users?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
If no other users are having this issue I would start with the local machine. It's low impact however, so if after using it on the local machine you still have issues, trying it on the server shouldn't cause issues to the other users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
He's starting to get cranky. He's one of our top executives. Implementing this on his pc didn't work. I'll do it on the print server later in the day and check with him tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
Sounds good, I know what it's like to deal with cranky execs being a help desk technician.

If that fails as well, make sure the printer settings are correct. How did you add the printer? Did you use a share directly from the server? or did you Install it via the IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
The printer was added as a network printer and then click Find and added it from the list. We used to add them by ip address but we had an outside Citrix consultant suggest we do it this way instead. I guess if all else fails, I can delete it and add it by ip again. He has had some really weird stuff going on with printing on his pc. This isn't the first thing. I've been trying to clean up the drivers on the Citrix servers and this is what I get for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
Hmm... Not sure why it was recommended to add them as a network printer that way. I've been adding them by IP for years for all of my clients and generally run into very few issues. I would give that a shot and see how things go. Does he use remote desktop or is all his printing coming from his local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
All applications are accessed through Citrix.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
Ok, try installing the printer using the direct IP and see where that takes you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
That did'nt work either but I found out the only things that are printing to the default are when he tries to print his calendar and his task list in Outlook. Those 2 things will only print to the default even if you choose a different printer. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
Is reinstalling office a viable option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
No. He is the only one that has been effected. The only other thing I can think of is there were some windows updates that installed over the weekend. I'm wondering if I should do a rollback or call Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
If the issue occurred AFTER the updates, then try the rollback and see where that gets you. I'll do a bit of research on my end to see if I can find other potential fixes for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try deleting his email profile from the control panel and recreating it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
I don't think the windows update had anything to do with it. The only update for outlook was to the junk email filter. I don't think that would effect this. It must be the changes I've been making on the Citrix servers and cleaning up the drivers. One of the things I've been concentrating on is getting rid of the Microsoft Image Document Writer and the Microsoft XPS drivers. They have been causing alot of trouble as far as messing up people's default printer. I was able to remove them from all the servers and pc's. Do you know anything about those drivers? I understand the XPS only works in Server 2008 which we don't have so I didn't see any reason to not remove it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
I see no reason in keeping either of those if they're causing issues for you. I would try recreating his email profile on his workstation to see if that resolves anything. Backup his .pst files, signature files, and auto fill files, then delete and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CadrePro1
Comment Utility
Do you have any citrix policies setup related to printing, like a session printer policy?, If so, adjust those settings or turn it off and then check printing. There is a setting where many have it listed as "Do Not adjust the user's default printer" and it may need to be changed.

If not that, have him go to a different machine all together an try it again or if you have his creds, you try it on another system. He's gonna be upset either way, but at least you may find out if the problem is isolated to his device or not. if the other system works, run, not walk and get his system reimaged or re-configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
Comment Utility
We use roaming profiles. I deleted his roaming profile, which also deletes the email profile and recreated it. That worked. Now all I have to work on is his complaining about all his customizations being gone. Thanks for all the imput tracerfett and also your help cadrepro1. I'm awarding the points to tracerfett because recreating the profile did take care of the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
Comment Utility
Glad to be of service! Good luck getting those customizations correct! I know our clients get very cranky over that sort of thing as well, so I feel your pain!
0