Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Win 2008 R2 Remote Desktop allow users with limited rights and access

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Right now I'm using RDP to access my Win 2008 R2 Std server as Administrator so I can run certain apps., but I need to give a user access to this server remotely with limited access (no Admin rights) to run these apps.
They only need to run a Console App from this server. Does RDP allow this with their own login and limited machine rights?
Would they need to use MSTSC.exe or is there a Web solution?
0
Comment
Question by:TARJr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 500 total points
ID: 33510953
If you look into remote desktop services (Added role) this allows you to setup a terminal server like environment, if you utilise the remote apps feature this will allow you to publish certain apps to the user.
These apps are then accessible via a web page and appear to launch on the local machine although a connection to the server is established.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/rds-product-home.aspx

50cal.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33511025
Place those users into local group called Remote Desktop Users. They will be able to log in to that server (if it is not DC) and run applications there. They will work as regular users, so the won't have administrative rights. They still can create folders and access other applications. Implementing TS requires additional licenses for that mode, so if you do not plan to use this functionality, you should use Remote Desktop Client for your users and connect to server directly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TARJr
ID: 33511246
What would be the quickest way to do this? The server is Stand-alone (no DC)... It looks like the Remote App/ RD Web Access requires IIS configuration...yuk.
Can I let them run mstsc with their login? Will I need TS licenses to do this? Where do you get these lic. never bought these before.

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 33511271
The easiest way is add them to Remote Desktop Users and use mstsc but you have to remember. Indefault (free) mode administrative mode, you have only 2 concurent connections.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33511278
It will be limited to 2 connections.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TARJr
ID: 33511387
Actually 2 connections is perfect, but how do I limit their rights (no machine reboot, no Control Panel access,  no IE access, etc)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33511488
use gpedit.msc on that server and set proper rights for those users or group
0