Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange recipients receive the same email several times from sister site

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello EE
   All email that come in from my sister site get delivered to the same recipients several times. I open the message tracking and it shows the message only coming in once but its showing it locally delivered.

I included a picture of what it shows in the message tracking center.

I am running Exchange 2003

Thankyou in Advance
screenshot.1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dh061
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cevans1a
ID: 33511107
Can you post the header from two of these duplicate messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dh061
ID: 33511206
here is the header to one of the message i will look up another message. Thanks for your quick response.

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from dnsmail7.ior.navy.mil ([209.22.52.107]) by cvn69ucsex02.cvn69.navy.mil with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Mon, 23 Aug 2010 06:03:09 -0400
Received: from flt-vscan1.ior.navy.mil (fleet-vscan1.ior.navy.mil [205.56.209.210])
      by dnsmail7.ior.navy.mil (8.14.4/8.13.8) with SMTP id o7MGfcPf024033
      for <sachsk@cvn69.navy.mil>; Sun, 22 Aug 2010 16:41:38 GMT
Received: from (unknown [205.63.0.22]) by flt-vscan1.ior.navy.mil with smtp
       id 6473_7891_1ced6950_ae0c_11df_97c5_0022195acca7;
      Sun, 22 Aug 2010 16:41:32 +0000
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Subject: RE: SAT TV QUESTION FROM HARRY S. TRUMAN CS9 DIVO
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Date: Sun, 22 Aug 2010 20:40:14 -0500
Content-Type: multipart/signed;
      protocol="application/x-pkcs7-signature";
      micalg=SHA1;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40"
Message-ID: <EA8B957031D9634E9BADA06FFA9B12E605A136@cvn75ucsex01.cvn75.navy.mil>
In-Reply-To: <1AD4C0E34274BE448406D76FF4369A180663CA@cvn69ucsex02.cvn69.navy.mil>
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: SAT TV QUESTION FROM HARRY S. TRUMAN CS9 DIVO
Thread-Index: AcriarNXTQjmGdJyQhC/Yhix4vOTmQALa8TgF/KvEeA=
References: <775FF297CD3EC04FB04E46AEA14CBDCF52CB43@cvn75ucsex01.cvn75.navy.mil> <1AD4C0E34274BE448406D76FF4369A180663CA@cvn69ucsex02.cvn69.navy.mil>
From: "Turner, Stephen A. LT(CVN75 CS9 DIVO)" <sender@cvn75.navy.mil>
To: "Sachs, Keith CWO2 (CVN69)" <otherperson@cvn69.navy.mil>
Cc: "Schine, Nichol LCDR(CVN75 CSMO)" <cc@cvn75.navy.mil>
Return-Path: sender@cvn75.navy.mil
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 23 Aug 2010 10:03:32.0098 (UTC) FILETIME=[712F2620:01CB42AA]

------=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40"

------=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40"

------=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

------=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40--
------=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: application/msword;
      name="Deployment TV Guidance.doc"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
      filename="Deployment TV Guidance.doc"


------=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40--
------=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature;
      name="smime.p7s"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
      filename="smime.p7s"


------=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40--
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33511761
when does the second copy get delivered .. i mean after a specific  time when the origional message was send
i see that there is 17.4 HRS delay from the between the smtp servers between two sites

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dh061
ID: 33512700
the second copy comes in anywhere from 20mins to an hour after the original. And it only happens from the site above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cevans1a
ID: 33512788
Another header from a duplicate of this same message is needed to see where the duplication is occuring.  Will you be able to provide that?  

Are you a civilian contractor or active duty?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dh061
ID: 33512838
Sorry Cevans1a here is the header from a copy of the same message. Your help is appreciated.


Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from dnsmail7.ior.navy.mil ([209.22.52.107]) by cvn69ucsex02.cvn69.navy.mil with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Sun, 22 Aug 2010 18:18:24 -0400
Received: from flt-vscan1.ior.navy.mil (fleet-vscan1.ior.navy.mil [205.56.209.210])
      by dnsmail7.ior.navy.mil (8.14.4/8.13.8) with SMTP id o7MGfcPf024033
      for <sachsk@cvn69.navy.mil>; Sun, 22 Aug 2010 16:41:38 GMT
Received: from (unknown [205.63.0.22]) by flt-vscan1.ior.navy.mil with smtp
       id 6473_7891_1ced6950_ae0c_11df_97c5_0022195acca7;
      Sun, 22 Aug 2010 16:41:32 +0000
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Subject: RE: SAT TV QUESTION FROM HARRY S. TRUMAN CS9 DIVO
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Date: Sun, 22 Aug 2010 20:40:14 -0500
Content-Type: multipart/signed;
      protocol="application/x-pkcs7-signature";
      micalg=SHA1;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40"
Message-ID: <EA8B957031D9634E9BADA06FFA9B12E605A136@cvn75ucsex01.cvn75.navy.mil>
In-Reply-To: <1AD4C0E34274BE448406D76FF4369A180663CA@cvn69ucsex02.cvn69.navy.mil>
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: SAT TV QUESTION FROM HARRY S. TRUMAN CS9 DIVO
Thread-Index: AcriarNXTQjmGdJyQhC/Yhix4vOTmQALa8TgF/KvEeA=
References: <775FF297CD3EC04FB04E46AEA14CBDCF52CB43@cvn75ucsex01.cvn75.navy.mil> <1AD4C0E34274BE448406D76FF4369A180663CA@cvn69ucsex02.cvn69.navy.mil>
From: "Turner, Stephen A. LT(CVN75 CS9 DIVO)" <turnersa@cvn75.navy.mil>
To: "Sachs, Keith CWO2 (CVN69)" <sachsk@cvn69.navy.mil>
Cc: "Schine, Nichol LCDR(CVN75 CSMO)" <schinenm@cvn75.navy.mil>
Return-Path: turnersa@cvn75.navy.mil
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 22 Aug 2010 22:18:54.0883 (UTC) FILETIME=[02001730:01CB4248]

------=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40"

------=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40"

------=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

------=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------=_NextPart_002_0042_01CB423A.21499D40--
------=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: application/msword;
      name="Deployment TV Guidance.doc"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
      filename="Deployment TV Guidance.doc"


------=_NextPart_001_0041_01CB423A.21499D40--
------=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40
Content-Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature;
      name="smime.p7s"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
      filename="smime.p7s"


------=_NextPart_000_0040_01CB423A.21499D40--
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dh061
ID: 33512859
Active Duty
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Cevans1a earned 2000 total points
ID: 33512945
Do you have access to dnsmail7.ior.navy.mil?  It looks like that appliance is where the duplication is occuring.  If you do search the logs for message id  o7MGfcPf024033.  

What type of device is dnsmail7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dh061
ID: 33513105
dnsmail is the mail relay, i dont have access to dnmail7 but i can call them and ask them to lookup the message ID number and ask them what they see. Should I ask them to see if the message is looping? of what should i ask them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dh061
ID: 33513281
Sure enough i called the techs that own dnsmail7 and they where getting a lot of calls about duplicate emails. Looks like its out of my hands

 Thanks Cevans1a.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cevans1a
ID: 33513514
Good news, they probably should reach out to the vendor if they have not already.

Your are welcome dh061

Semper Fi
former 0311
0