Solved

Windows 7 flickering\loop

Posted on 2010-08-24
16
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been dealing with this problem and cant quite figure what is causing it. In my outlook 2007 I went to open a Calendar item, which is a reoccurring item, the system went in to a loop and flickered for about 3 minutes then opened the item. When using explorer and clicking on the drop down in the address bar it sometimes loops\flickers. If I open Photoshop and go to open a file and use the drop down the same problem occurs. I don't know if it is a program that isn't compatible with Windows 7 or if it is an OS problem but the issue is really annoying. Where do I start?

Has anyone had this problem? How can I find out what is causing this problem? When I went to a Vista presentation some time ago they said that the Event Viewer could help find the problem because it was much more robust than previous versions and could help track down problems but how?

I was looking at the events and I believe the problem is the Search function and the task is Gatherer but how to fix or turn off?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 33510981
I've seen this problem with an app we developed inhouse, and it turned out to be a monitor resolution problem.

Try lowering the resolution and see if that fixes your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KungFuGu
ID: 33511274
Your video card drivers are having trouble loading certain functions. This could be because of corrupted files or buggy code that doesn't load certain objects in the resolution you are using. This can be resolved by manually updating your video card driver to the latest manufacturer version. If you can get the make/model from your video card you can search for drivers for it and download the new ones. Or post it here and we can find you an appropriate link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 33570836
OK, I tired you suggestion and it didn't work. The video card I have is from nVidia and the model is P805. I ran the auto detect on the nVidia site and it said I had a GeForce 9300GE which I loaded the driver but I am still having this problem. Any other suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33634610
Relooping as in your computer rebooting?
And flickers?
Must be hardware,  How much ram?
short answer get a professional to run some tests on all your hardware
Could be faulty video card
intermitten power fluctuations faulty PSU this is very important and I'd start there
bad cpu or heatsink fan<< again use only the best brands
faulty ram << how much ram? reseat the ram
Bad hdd or clusters
Dust
Is this a desktop or laptop?
Could even be spyware or malware<< run a scan
How long since you ran a cleanup maintinence and defragged etc.
Any windows messages  the little white flag warnings, events errors??

You can try a OCCT test only if your confident
http://www.ocbase.com/perestroika_en/index.php?News
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Horn E. Towed earned 500 total points
ID: 33640676
I highly suspect you have a problem with your video card.
Either your GPU is running hot or is failing or your graphics RAM is doing the same.

I have used this with some success:
Video Memory Stress Test

This one was recommended by a colleague:

 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 33640683
Rats!
Here's the link:
Video Card Stability Test.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 33640735
Also check to make sure the cooling fan is working and has unobstructed air flow [i.e. no dust, no cables in the way of the air path...]
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 33648300
Well it looks like it is a Video card issue. When I try to load the Video Card Stability Test it never really loads, it tries and the screen flickers a lot but never really loads. The first time I loaded it the test ran but never completed then I used the benchmark test and it gave me a 58 but when I restarted my machine and tried to load the test again it won't start. I also uninstalled the video drivers again and reloaded but still received the same problem. My machine is a dell and I believe it is still under warranty so i will call them and see if I can get a replacement.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 33667053
I placed a new card in my machine and still have the same problem. I am now puzzled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 33667199
What did Dell say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 33686634
Didn't contact Dell. I had an extra video card that I took out of another Dell machine that didn't need it. The card was an ATI card instead of a nVidia so i would assume this would fix the problem but it didn't. Still just dealing with the inconvenience of the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 33686819
I assume you downloaded the latest ATI drivers for that card.

Since you have a Dell, have you booted to the Diagnostic Partition and run their diagnostics?

This link to Dell describes how to access & use the Dell diagnostics.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 33686844
[Even though the page may not be for your particular model the instructions remain valid]
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 33694788
Looks like I have this fixed. I can't say it was one thing or the other but I installed the complete driver package for the video card and uninstalled Photoshop CS3 and installed Photoshop CS4 and the problem went away. I am inclined to think it was an issue with Photoshop CS3 but have no information to back that up. Anyway, the problem is fixed and I thank you for all your assistance.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
Make a selection using the pen tool to trace the selection. Then alter the color of the selection by using the color balance option in Adobe Photoshop.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now