Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Exchange 2003 - Calendar shows items in only one view not in others

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are running Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2003 server.  I have one user whose calendar shows items in the Day/Week/Month view, but if you change it to events, appointments, etc. there is nothing there.  It also does not show up on his Outlook today screen.  If he tries to add an appointment it gives him the following error:  The item could not be saved to this folder.  The folder has been deleted or moved or you do not have permission.  Do you want to save a copy in the default folder?  If he answers yes to this - it then gives him the message: The operation failed.  Can someone help me get this resolved without losing all the appointments in his calendar?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lisaj599
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cevans1a
ID: 33511083
Can he access his calendar via OWA?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33511285
Have you tried creating a new outlook profile ? also can try and use outlook.exe /cleanviews in start --> Run
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisaj599
ID: 33511302
Cevans1a - the Calendar in OWA is blank.

Mkris9 - I did try to create a new outlook profile.  Still had the same issue.  I have also run the outlook.exe /cleanviews and it did not make a difference.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbrain646 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511828
look for related events on the exchange server. It could also be corrupted mailbox.
Export mailbox, Create a new mailbox and import all the items back in if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisaj599
ID: 33512712
Thank you for that suggestion.  I exported the data using the exmerge.  I did NOT delete the mailbox... then I imported it back in and the calendar was blank.  I had already exported the calendar in Outlook earlier to a pst file.  I imported that pst file back in and that did it.  All his calendar entries populated.  It appears that maybe the mailbox default folder for the Calendar was moved or deleted?  
Problem is resolved - thank you!
0