[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resend mail from Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

First of all my colluege setup an distributiongroup info@domain.com and added som members but it was global and not universal so the messages didnt reach the reciepients. We corrected it to universal in the distributiongroup. now the messages reach the reciepients but the old messages hasnt arrive to them yet. Is there a way to resend them again? I can see them in Message Tracking Center.

Thankful for help!
0
Comment
Question by:tommyrihu
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33511259
as far as i know, there is no way you can push emails again, unless you have a spam firewall / filter (Like Barracuda, Trend hosted security etc)  that filters emails even before it reaches exchange. in that case, you can probably set th emessage to be re-delivered again.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33511345
This is correct it cannot be accomplished (well without extensive scripting knowledge). I'm sure that you could create a script that will seach all of the sent items for a particular user and re-send an the sent item. Another thing you could do if you do not want the users re-sending, just login to the exchange server with "Exchsrv" account (or an account that has access to all mailboxes), open a web browser type http://server/exchange/username, press enter, and go into the mailbox sent items and resend it yourself.

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyrihu
ID: 33511758
Hi and thank you for helping,
I forgot to mention that it is external mail senders that has mailed info@domain.com.
0