?
Solved

My security Shield removal?

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a computer affected with "My security Shield" spyware.
This machine is running WXP SP3.

Do you have any removal ideas for me?

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:TArms
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clw3388 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33511343
combofix should remove it with little effort..
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Of course feel free to try other adware/spyware removal software too but my experience shows combofix should work fine.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33511350
A poster over at Yahoo! Answers posted a simple walk through that can help you: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100812120700AAueMpq
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Akin Delu
ID: 33519144
never heard of this malware before but am sure malwarebyte is a good tool for things like this.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 33519993
MalwareBytes as already suggested should removed it... but oftentimes these rogues also come with their friends, so if the problem persists after MBAM, then use ComboFix or other tools like TDSSKiller etc... and attach the logs for us.

Removal instructions for "My Security Shield".
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/284464-removal-instructions-for-my-security-shield/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33524439
To clean and to check if you system is clean do following:

Run malwarebytes in Safe Mode with Networking and update it before running a full system scan:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:

Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33735430
Get this fixed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TArms
ID: 34360397
ok
0