Solved

Install SBS 2008 into exsiting domain

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can we install SBS 2008 into exsiting 2003 AD running on Windows Server 2003 std? Also, we are NOT to touch the existing Exchange 2003 server that is running on a seperate Windows 2003 std server. So we are wanting to install SBS2008 into existing domain WITHOUT the Exchange piece. Is this type of install\AD migration even possible?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:edooley2323
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33511397
In a word no. SBS has to have it's own domain. You can setup a new domain and then trust the two domins, but this is a bit messy. Why install a SBS 2008 server then? why not use 2008 standard?Also Exchange install by default with SBS. You can't untick it during the install.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 33511403
You can in fact install SBS 2008 in an existing domain (not recommended).
Take a look at this PAQ as it will provide detail on this.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_24822176.html

hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33511505
I wouldn't try this if I was you. The SBS server will take all the FSMO roles (fair enough) and be added to the domain,  but it will also install Exchange 2007 into your existing domain and you mentioned that you did NOT want to risk your Exchange 2003 environment.I would go for Windows 2008 Std if you want another server, don't screw up your network to save a couple of hundred quid on the initial software (and the SBS CALS are more expensive if you already have Exchange 2003 CALs).
0
 

Author Comment

by:edooley2323
ID: 33511559
Thank you for your replies. I took a look at Spec01's link and the simplistic solution results in Exchange being installed. We do not want to touch the existing Exchange 2003 installation, so I believe we cannot install SBS 2008 into an existing 2003 AD while leaving an existing Exchange server untouched. Is this correct?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33511669
yes that's how I read it. There is no way to stop exchange installing in SBS 2008 so it would update the AD schema with Exchange 2007 etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:edooley2323
ID: 33511825
Thank you all! VERY helpful. I am hopeful I am able to talk the "powers that be" out of proceeding as planned.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 33512392
I agree with the prior statements. But I have had a customer who had already purchased SBS 2008 and it was installed, they were not using Exchange and were using POP3 and then decided to use hosted exchange with another provider. I was able to successfully uninstall Exchange 2007 without blowing up SBS. I can get the steps for you if this is your situation but if not then I recommend buying standalone 2008 server, preferably the R2 version, as stated above.
As I explained to my customer, why would you have bought SBS if you weren't going to use Exchange, never understand that :-).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33519084
@elwin3 states
> You can setup a new domain and then trust the two domins, but this is a bit messy

For the sake of completeness i thought it worthwhile to state "You cannot use trusts in SBS"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edooley2323
ID: 33766573
I worked with Microsoft Professional Advisory Services to install SBS 2008 into an existing domain and Exchange 2003 organization. We just updated AD Schema and added the server with an answer file and left the existing Exchange Organiztion intact.
0