Solved

SCCM 2007 software package not advertising to the client

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I created a software pakcage with 1 32-bit program.
i want to install this to my client.
The client is correctly connected to the sccm 2007 server.

I advertise the package mandatory with "as soon as possible" timz setting.
Client is not receiving the package. Nothing is happening.

What is wrong? Where can I find logs to monitor this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Woestijnvis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33511838
Does the client have a local firewall in place that could be blocking the package from running properly? If you check the event logs (Start-->Run--> type "eventvwr") on the client and/or server system there should be some info in there. Also, have you tried pushing out this software to a different client to verify the problem doesn't stop with the server itself? My best guess is that the there is something blocking the application, could be antivirus program or windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33511947
Client Log Files
The Configuration Manager 2007 client logs are located in one of the following locations:

On computers that serve as management points, the client logs are located in the %ProgramFiles%\SMS_CCM\Logs folder.


On all other computers, the client log files are located in the %Windir%\System32\CCM\Logs folder or the %Windir%\SysWOW64\CCM\Logs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33511987
location of all the log files for both client and server are in the article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb892800.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jhindson earned 500 total points
ID: 33514192
First off make sure your package and advertisement have been processed correctly. Review the logs for the Distribution_Manager and the Offer_Manager to ensure the site server has processed the package and advertisement. Once you are certain those pieces were handled properly, then review the client log files to find out if there is still a break down in the process. For the client logs, I'd start with the Execmgr.log, then check the ContentTransferManager.log.

Is software distribution working for other workstations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Woestijnvis
ID: 33518688
The firewall on the client is switched off by group policy rule. So no issue there.
I will first look into some logs, but they aren't that easy to debug.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 33990929
Have you tried completely uninstalling the client and reinstalling it?  I have found that clients can be registered in SCCM console as active with a client, but yet on the machine itself you can see the client has not completed the installation properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Woestijnvis
ID: 34041159
-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36186880
Hi Experts,
I have a same issue where SCCM client doesnt start download of advertised programs.I ensure hat firewall is off and antivirus is disabled.I have seen logs but I didnt find any thing informative Any comment how can I go to troubleshoot this issue..?

Many thanks,
Ameen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36186916
open a new ticket for this and upload your client logs folder zipped up and we can investigate for you
0