Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino 6.5.5 how to search for private agents users have created

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
We use Lotus Domino Release 6.5.5 FP2 on Windows

What I need to do is search for private agents users have created.  I know you can open the users mailbox and find the agent but wondering is there an easier option.

On Domino Administrator, Server, Status, Schedules, Agents I can see all the agents which has been created on the server but not the agents some users have created.

Is there a way to search for this?
0
Comment
Question by:apmali
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 33511640
If an agent is not scheduled or onevent then it would not show up on server log or agent manager.

You could write an agent in a database to go through each database and catalogue each of the agents it finds using class
NotesDatabase.agents

then make a local doc with the details of
agent .name .owner .trigger .ispublic etc


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 33511658
The only time I did something like that (to get rid of private (on 1st use) agents for an upgrade), I used NotesDatabase.Agents.
Each of the agents in that array has a property .IsPublic.

I guess you could put that bit in another loop to look into all mailfiles.
To obtain those, you could either look into the organisation's NAB(s): mail-in or persons mail, use Dir$ in a scheduled agent to look what's inside a server's mail directory, or contact an admin to deliver you a list of mail databases present on the server(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:apmali
ID: 33519169
how do I go about creating the agent?  What do I need to do.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519261
To create the agent you will need Lotus Domino Designer installed and need to cretae a new database to hold the agent.

Depending on your familiarity with programming lotusscript agents are similar to VB just different class names.
The inbuilt help is reasonable and lots of example code to get you going.

Easiest is to start with a list of database from the admin rather have to code that too.
Import list into a view of documents.

A pseudo code basis for what you would like to do

Get view list of all databases
For each database notesview.getfirstdocument
 open database
 forall agents in database notesdatabase.agents
  get properties of agent using notesagent. class and save to new document
 end forall
Next database notesview.getnextdocument()

Then just make view that shows the agent documents and the data you require
0