Solved

Time on workstation not updating

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,


I had someone ask me a question, which I didnt know the exact answer to.

If a workstation on a domain is not poicking up the time correctly how would you fix this?

can anyone help


other than the obvious log in as local admin and change....how can it be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:frsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 33511495
You an use w32tmw32tm /resync /rediscoverand a really great article on how the time process works is by Matt (tigermatt on this site)  http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/ThanksMike
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GO-87
GO-87 earned 100 total points
ID: 33511498
You could set up a logon script which calls the following:
net  time  /domain:MyDomain  /set  /yes
 
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33511555
You should also check the mainboard's CMOS battery, it may need to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mrbrain646
mrbrain646 earned 200 total points
ID: 33511643
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
I would check if there is a problem with the DC servers or NTP server not updating correctly.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you have done a reformat of your hard drive and proceeded to do a successful Windows XP installation, you may notice that a choice between two operating systems when you start up the machine. Here is how to get rid of this: Click Start Clic…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now