?
Solved

How do I close Windows port from Command Line?

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I close Windows port from Command Line?
0
Comment
Question by:dennisk1718
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
ID: 33511508
netsh will assist you in setting windows firewall exceptions..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875357
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 200 total points
ID: 33511532
From command line

To view ports open through the Windows Firewall
netsh firewall show portopening

To open a specific port from the command line
netsh firewall add

To close a specific port form the command line:
netsh firewall delete
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 200 total points
ID: 33511567
If you are on windows 7 or server2008 use use "netsh advfirewall firewall" instead.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexfarias
alexfarias earned 100 total points
ID: 33511597
See if that helps. Just replace "enable the" disable "and Appends the port you want. Save the file as. Bat

@echo Enabling HTTP port 80
netsh firewall set portopening TCP 80 "HTTP"
@echo Enabling SSL port 443
netsh firewall set portopening TCP 443 "SSL"
@echo Enabling port for SQL Server Browser Service's 'Browse' Button
netsh firewall set portopening UDP 1434 "SQL Browser"
@echo Allowing multicast broadcast response on UDP (Browser Service Enumerations OK)
netsh firewall set multicastbroadcastresponse ENABLE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33511616
See if that helps. Just replace "enable" for "disable" and Appends the port you want. Save the file as. Bat

@echo =========  disabling unused ports  ==============
@echo Enabling HTTP port 80
netsh firewall set portopening TCP 80 "HTTP"
@echo Enabling SSL port 443
netsh firewall set portopening TCP 443 "SSL"
@echo Enabling port for SQL Server Browser Service's 'Browse' Button
netsh firewall set portopening UDP 1434 "SQL Browser"
@echo Allowing multicast broadcast response on UDP (Browser Service Enumerations OK)
netsh firewall set multicastbroadcastresponse ENABLE
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 33511654
If you want to close port 139

netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 139
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 100 total points
ID: 33511661
Here's a link for a more in depth look at the netsh commands:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490617.aspx

Good Luck HTH.
0