[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Introducing Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2003 environment

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I will be migrating to Exchange 2010 in a few days. I want to have Exchange installed and ready to go before then. I know coexistence during migration is not a problem, but I also know that 2010 is supposed to be the front-end and it passes mail to 2003. Can I install 2010 and leave mail flow as-is to 2003 until I am ready to make the switch? I want my DNS records, etc to remain going to 2003 until I am ready. I am assuming this is ok, but I need a confirmation. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 33511595
yes, in fact that is exactly what I just finished with about a week ago.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33511602
yes, you can install the CAS server role only on your server and configure/test connections to mailboxes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33511619
just make sure after you install role you remember to run the following
Set-OwaVirtualDirectory EX2010CAS\owa* -Exchange2003Url https://legacy.yourdomain.com/Exchange

this isn't well documented for coexistence
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darrenlovell
ID: 33511700
Yes you can install 2010 and have all mail flowing ok stil on the 2003 environment. If you are just upgrading the HUB and CAS servers and want to switch over mail flow to Exc 2010 and then migrate the mailboxers later this is also ok. To support co-existence between these two routing topologies, all Exchange 2010 servers are automatically added to a single routing group when Exchange 2010 is installed. The Exchange 2010 routing group is recognized in Exchange System Manager in Exchange Server 2003 as Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR) within Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT).

Don't edit these groups in any way. Dependant on your architecture but it is best to deploy the 2010 HUB servers then the CAS and migrate mailboxes as quick as possible. The Exchange 2010 Hub Transport server that is being installed and the Exchange 2003 bridgehead that was selected are configured as the source and target servers on two reciprocal routing group connectors. The selected bridgehead server is automatically added to the membership of the ExchangeLegacyInterop universal security group and is granted the permissions that are needed to send e-mail to and receive e-mail from Exchange 2010. This routing group connector creates a single connection point between Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010.

To ensure Exc 2010 mail flow, you will need to configure send and receive connectors on the HUB Transport servers for inbound and outbound mail flow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darthcontra
ID: 33511711
This is how I did it.  I didn't move my records or "front end" until I started running into OWA complications getting to the migrated mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
turpincl earned 1000 total points
ID: 33511762
We are in the middle of a similar migration.  We introduced Exchange 2010 to the environment, but kept in and outbound mail flow through the Exchange 2003 servers for several months.  You need to ensure the the InterOp Routing Group Connectors are created properly during the Exchange 2010 installation to have email flow from your 2003 and 2010 environments properly. (New-RoutingGroupConnector if needed to create additional connectors between the environments)

Once you are ready to make your cut over to 2010 for in/outbound mail, you will created your send/receive connectors in the 2010 environment and deleted your 2003 SMTP connector.

Make sure that you deploy the Suppress Link State Routing registry setting on all your 2003 server to prevent messaging looping between the environments:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RESvc\Parameters]
"SuppressStateChanges"=dword:00000001
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33511881
That's exactly what I needed. Thanks.
0