Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integrating Visual Source Safe with Cold Fusion Builder

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The shop I work in uses Microsoft Source Safe for code management.  The project I am currently working on is a Cold Fusion project and we use Cold Fusion Builder for our IDE.  How can I integrate Microsoft's VSS with Cold Fusion Builder?
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526684
(no points please ..)

First, I don't use CFBuilder .. but I believe it's built on top of Eclipse. There is an Eclipse plugin for VSS. So in theory, it should be as easy as installing the plugin. There's more detail, but for a new install the highlights are:

Instructions: http://vssplugin.sourceforge.net/
   1.  Download the latest version from http://sourceforge.net/projects/vssplugin/files/
   2. Unpack the zip-file into your eclipse plug in directory ...
   3. Restart the Eclipse IDE
   ...

But again, I don't use CFBuilder. So that's all theory on my part ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun McNicholas
Shaun McNicholas earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642137
That should work - CFBuilder is a fully functioning Eclipse application framework - so _agx_'s instructions should work
0