Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import differential values from tables

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

 I have two databases with the same DB strucuture and names and I need to import only the values that are different from one server without deleting the other values from my original tables, databases are in different servers.

How can I accomplish this?

0
Comment
Question by:negreteo
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511645
If you want to sync DDL changes( Structural Changes), then you can use

* Red Gate SQL Compare(http://www.red-gate.com/products/SQL_Compare/)

If you want Data level changes, then

* Red Gate SQL Data Compare (http://www.red-gate.com/products/SQL_Data_Compare/index.htm)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sas13
ID: 33511679
you can use "SQL Server Import and Export Wizard"
select "Source", "Destination" and tables for copy data
0