Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 create user as administrator

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I cannot create an administrator user.  When I create a new user the option is "standard" or "administrator".  I check administrator and create the user.  If I select that user and go to Change Account Type, the account type has been set back to standard.  If I check administrator, the "Change Account Type" button greys out.


0
Comment
Question by:CiaoBaby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 33511682
Is this a DC?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33511704
looks like you are in the Small Business Console tool in SBS 2008?Create the user and then add them to the Administrators group in Active Directory Users & Computers tool.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33511720
If is not a DC right click on Computer -> Manage -> Configuration -> Users
and create your user "testuser"
After this just click on Groups -> double click on Administrators and add your user "testuser"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CiaoBaby
ID: 33952643
It didn't solve my problem
0