Solved

Adding another citrix server to an existing webinterface farm

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have a web interface and we would like to add another server to an existing farm.  We use a DMZ with SSL certificates.  Any help would be great so we could start this project.  
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 167 total points
ID: 33511683
You don't have to do anything in Web Interface.  Simple join the server to the farm, install applications on the new server and add the new server to the servers list in the appropriate published apps and you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 167 total points
ID: 33516377
Agreed. Just make sure the the server has the same apps and versions as the other servers in the farm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 33521775
Ok, I installed and added another server and it did get attached to the farm... However after installing the exact same apps and setup.... When anyone try's to use an App on the new server this error pops up... So I'm thinking I may have to possibly add something to the DMZ or WEb Interface settings to allow the SSL certificate to go thru >>>??? I'm not sure here is the error users get when they try to connect to a published app on the new server.. I even tried this as an administrator and recieved same error. I'm not a SSL advance user... I have it from godaddy and I defined the name...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33521804
What is the error?

Post a screenshot.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 33521860
---------------------------
Acrobat Reader 9 ERROR
---------------------------
Cannot connect to the Citrix XenApp server.
SSL Error 37: The proxy could not connect to ;10;STA01;DBB1DC150D323F159F03428483505C21 port 1494.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 33521927
Also one thing I did not install on the new citrix server was the web interface option. When going thru the install I did not select web interface or license server.. Not sure if this is helpfull
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33521930
Does this happen when the new server is not in the existing farm?

Are you sure that your STA is working properly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 33522032
I have not tried accessing the application without the server attached to the farm... My STA is only on the 1st citrix server... That is working properly... Just this new server has the issue.. I'm not real familar with the STA I know if I access the web int on the DMZ I can add another server. Would this help if I have the screen shots of the DMZ ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 33522135
Here are the screenshots of the DMZ settings I'm not sure if I have to add the new server called metaps3-gw2 anywhere
DMZ-SETTINGS.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CadrePro1
CadrePro1 earned 166 total points
ID: 33522866
Did you check to see if you have the appropriate ports open on the firewall for it or if there is a firewall rule, have you added the additional server to it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 33523325
I think that may be the issue.... I will check and see and let you know
0