Solved

Sharepoint template changes

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a sharepoint site with 11 subsites. Each subsite has a list that we'll call List X. List X is based on a template. If I want to change something in each list, how do I push changes from the original List X? I don't want to have to change some setting 11 times if I don't have to.
0
Comment
Question by:StrategicData
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 33511821
what type of changes are you looking to make?

if your talking about columns you can create content types and add columns to them - these content types can then be added to lists and when you change the main content type the changes will cascade down to your lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicData
ID: 33511945
Yes, adding columns is important to be able to change. I've created a content type, but I think my main problem is I can't seem to be able to edit the list template I have. I click the little edit icon next to the list template in the gallery and it just tells me I don't have the program to open it. What am I missing here?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 33512086
what version of sharepoint are you using?

there are a few ways to change the template file:

1 - Visual Studio (Advanced)
2 - Sharepoint Designer (Semi Advanced)
3 - Sharepoint site (Easy)

the easiest way would be to use the template to create a list, modify the list (add columns etc), then save the list as a template again
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StrategicData
ID: 33512212
I'm using sharepoint 2007. I've already used to template to create the list. So all I have to do is change the list, and then save it again as the same template and it will change other lists based on the template?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:shahzadbux
ID: 33512302
Yes, that's the only way to achieve this without using Visual Studio or Sharepoint Designer
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicData
ID: 33512761
I tried that and it says that a file with that name already exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicData
ID: 33514223
Really I just need to know how to change something on one site, and have every site based on that template change. I assumed changing the original template would change the rest, but I can't edit that so what do I do nxt.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzadbux earned 500 total points
ID: 33519479
sorry, i thought you wanted to change your template and then use the template to create many lists.

if you have already created the 11 lists then they now sit independently to the original template. if you now want to apply a change to the 11 lists you'll have to go to each list one at a time to make your change unless...

you have already created a site content type and that content type is in your 11 lists already - if this is the case then you can go to the site content type and add\remove columns and have those changes filter down to any list that is using that content type.

hope this clarify's things for you, let me know if it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123371
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0