Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 780 will not boot to windows 7 dvd or to USB with novicorp win2flash

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
5,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just got a new Dell Optiplex 780 and it will not boot to the windows 7 DVD. have tried changing BIOS settings, none help.  also fails to boot to novicorp win2flash
0
Comment
Question by:LeoS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33511736
I take it it is a genuine windows 7 DVD that works fine in other machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoS
ID: 33511777
it is a burned DVD, we have a volume license
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33511797
Does it prompt to "Press any key to boot from cd/dvd" during the boot process?

50cal.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511818
Also as a quick note, have you used the Microsoft tool to create the bootable CD/USB?

http://store.microsoft.com/Help/ISO-Tool

50cal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoS
ID: 33511861
it does not prompt to "Press any key to boot from cd/dvd" during the boot process when i use the DVD. however, it does prompt when i use the burned CD for our Windows XP volume license.  
Unfortunately i did not create the windows 7 bootable DVD, my co-worker did. i have not been able to check with him yet about this, he is out on other issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33511943
It may be that the USB drive or DVD was not created as bootable, this would then not allow you to run it when prompted in the startup process.
Try using the tool to create the DVD, this should create it as bootable and allow you to run the installer.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glitch177k
ID: 33512029
Dells require that you press a key on boot to bring up a menu to load cd media. Try hitting F12 on boot and then you should be able to select to boot from cd. If that doesn't work, then try a windows xp disc or something to rule out your disc.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33512083
Right, as i thought. If its a burned DVD you prob never used the MS tool to create it. As 50cal posted, heres the link again http://store.microsoft.com/Help/ISO-Tool
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoS
ID: 33512243
i will download the microsoft tool & try it, will post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoS
ID: 33512614
Thank you 50cal! Your solution fixed the issue. I used the Microsoft tool to create another bootable DVD -http://store.microsoft.com/Help/ISO-Tool
Optiplex 780 booted up to DVD created using the tool, no issues.
0