Solved

Jquery plugin authoring

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
I need to reuse the same bit of code numerous times, so i'm figuring plugins for jquery are probably the way to go. The examples though seem to be quite complex and I cant get my head around them.
Can anyone point me in the right direction please?
Here is the code I am going to use for the plugin, I just need to know how to modify it as a plugin:
<script type="text/javascript">
          $('.tabs').find('div:first').siblings('div').hide();
          $('.tabs > ul > li >a').click(function(e){
              container=$(this).parent().parent().parent();
              $(this).parent().addClass('selected').siblings().removeClass('selected');
              $('.'+$(this).attr('rel'),container).show().siblings('div').hide();//Show the div with the content in
              e.preventDefault();
          });
      </script>

Open in new window


Which will be used in conjunction with the following markup:

 <div class="tabs">
          <ul>
              <li><a href="#" rel="tab1">Tab1</a></li>
              <li><a href="#" rel="tab2">Tab2</a></li>
              <li><a href="#" rel="tab3">Tab3</a></li>
          </ul>
          <div class="tab1">Tab 1 content</div>
          <div class="tab2">Tab 2 content</div>
          <div class="tab3">Tab 3 content</div> 
      </div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jdav357
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33511830
Could you please rephrase the question a little, as i couldn't understand the requirement?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jdav357
ID: 33511886
With my javascript I have attached, I need to change it to a plugin, so that I can just add a class or id of tabbed for example to an element and it will use my function above!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33511902
please mention what your code is trying to do.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 33511925
This tutorial seems to be an easier one to understand.

http://www.queness.com/post/112/a-really-simple-jquery-plugin-tutorial
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jdav357
ID: 33511927
[code]
<script type="text/javascript">
          $('.tabs').find('div:first').siblings('div').hide();
          $('.tabs > ul > li >a').click(function(e){
              container=$(this).parent().parent().parent();
              $(this).parent().addClass('selected').siblings().removeClass('selected');
              $('.'+$(this).attr('rel'),container).show().siblings('div').hide();//Show the div with the content in
              e.preventDefault();
          });
      </script>
[/code]
This is my code that I am trying to convert in to a plugin. It is for a special kind of tabs that I require. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
gurvinder372 earned 500 total points
ID: 33512037
i think you code is already in shape, just add this
<<# (function($){>>  in the beginning
and <<})(jQuery);  >> in the end

http://net.tutsplus.com/articles/news/learn-how-to-create-a-jquery-plugin/
0