?
Solved

UPS, after a long power outage, which models will restore power to the connected load?

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11

Our office building occasionally has complete blackouts for hours.   Our UPS's work fine for short time power outages, but after a prolonged power outage and upon utility power restored,  some of our UPS don't restart themselves and don't send power to the connected load.   I have to go to the office and manually press the on/off button on the UPS, yikes.

I asked APC tech support and they wrote vaguely that their cheaper BackUPS series wont restart, but their SmartUPS models will.    I couldn't find any product info on their websites that addresses this topic on restarting after long power outages, which I find disturbing since I dont think I'm the only person to have this question/concern.

Question:  How do I tell which UPS brands/models offer ability to restart itself as expected after a long power outage?      I'm open to other brands such as TrippLite,  CyperPower, etc,



0
Comment
Question by:JReam
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Philonator
Philonator earned 150 total points
ID: 33550637
In the past- I have had exactly what you had happen with backups series.  The cause was a dying or end of life battery.  I am not sure how old your batteries are but they only last about three years.  I would install the powerchute software so you can monitor and tell exactly what the batteries are doing.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
xtreminator earned 750 total points
ID: 33603779
in that case.. online UPS could be helpful

ask to APC guy and inquire about online ups models in APC.


chk link : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21993181.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 33603806
In server situations, I've used APC, Tripplite and Cyber Power. The best vendor always turns out to be APC. They have 24x7 support, (Yes, you might need to request level2 suport for this) and they stans behond their warranties very will.

I had trouble collecting on a claim with Tripplite but never with APC. I've experienced problems on a holiday and APC responded with a call back within 30 minutes and shipped me a replacement UPS overnight. Now that is what I call a good vendor.

Regarding Cyber power, I don't regard them as being a corporate level player. I tried their equipment but was not impressed.

Yes, you might need to upgrade to a higher level UPS, but staying with APC would me my choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JReam
ID: 33618680
Thanks.   The APC Smart-UPS model name appears to be what I'm looking for.  It took me quite some time to figure out which APC models were which types, offline (standby) vs online, for some reason the APC.com product pages are vague on UPS types.  I finally stumbed upon a white paper on their website named "Different Types of UPS Systems" which finally specified their product families to which UPS types.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JReam
ID: 33681675
The APC people finally wrote back:  
"Back UPS will not power on automatically after a long power outage, but the customer should power on this unit manually to power the connected load. "

Wow, the UPS won't RESTART after power is restored!!   Why would anyone want to use/buy one of these UPSs?   Even cheap PCs have the BIOS option to restart after power is restored.

 
 
0