Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Emails

Posted on 2010-08-24
21
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when trying to send an email from one email address to another in the same Domain the following message appears:

From: Microsoft Exchange
Sent: 24 August 2010 10:48
To: FName LName
Subject: Undeliverable: FW: Easyspace Internet Services due for renewal... 42 days until service lapses
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
FName LName
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
________________________________________
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007




Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: DUMMYCOMPANY-1.dummycompany-net.local
IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName@dummycompany.net
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
Original message headers:
Received: from DUMMYCOMPANY-1.dummycompany-net.local
 ([fe80::2d84:adaa:1a9:6569]) by DUMMYCOMPANY-1.dummycompany-net.local
 ([fe80::2d84:adaa:1a9:6569%10]) with mapi; Tue, 24 Aug 2010 10:48:51 +0100
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Mister Person <mlp@dummycompany.net>
To: FName LName
      <IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName@dummycompany.net>,
      "fname@lowtech.com" <fname@lowtech.com>
Date: Tue, 24 Aug 2010 10:48:39 +0100
Subject: FW: Easyspace Internet Services due for renewal... 42 days until
 service lapses
Thread-Topic: Easyspace Internet Services due for renewal... 42 days until
 service lapses
Thread-Index: ActDWuClf5UiI0yHT9KhGkyBYH14nwAFqccS
Message-ID: <90FC28B7137BDC4B8BD44DE173714B302806AEF42E@DUMMYCOMPANY-1.dummycompany-net.local>
References: <201008240702.o7O72PRU028933@ioprov2.iomart.com>
In-Reply-To: <201008240702.o7O72PRU028933@ioprov2.iomart.com>
Accept-Language: en-US, en-GB
Content-Language: en-GB
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <90FC28B7137BDC4B8BD44DE173714B302806AEF42E@DUMMYCOMPANY-1.dummycompany-net.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:BhanaD2
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33511856
this looks like an N2K file issue or bad contact
have them try the name from the GAL
you may also need to add an X500 address with this value for the user
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33511873
if you look at the sent items for the person that sent this and view the properties of the recipient you will see IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName@dummycompany.net and not the expected name

adding that value as an X500 address for the recipient will resolve the issue, but you should find the cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33511921
Hi endital1097

Could you give me a step by step guide on how I add the value as a x500 ? Exactly waht do I type?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33511963
$user = get-mailbox user
$user.emailaddresses += "X500:IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName@dummycompany.net"
set-mailbox $user -emailaddresses $user.emailaddresses

the value should be what was in the NDR
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33511974
endital1097:

Were do I type all this information ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33512032
You would be better addressing the cause.
Is this sent from an outlook client? Has the destination mailbox been moved? deleted and recrated?
Get the sender to delete the user name from the autocomplete dropdown in Outlook and then send by selecting directly from the GAL like endital1097 says
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33512052
You would use powershell to type that in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33512070
Neilsr

The email is being sent from OWA from home and in the office, the same problem happens when emailing from home, (OWA) or office, Outlook 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33512099
Neilr

Were do I find powrshell from ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33512154
iS THE TEXT BELOW TYPED IN ONE GO:

$user = get-mailbox user
$user.emailaddresses += "X500:IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName@dummycompany.net"
set-mailbox $user -emailaddresses $user.emailaddresses
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33512168
it is three lines
just replace user with the real username
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33512286
endital1097:

I have now completed adding the text below: User being the username of the customer. What do I do now ?

$user = get-mailbox user
$user.emailaddresses += "X500:IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName@dummycompany.net"
set-mailbox $user -emailaddresses $user.emailaddresses
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33512390
just enter each line into the shell

$user = get-mailbox endital1097 (will set the variable $user to my mailbox)
$user.emailaddresses  += "X500:O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName@dummycompany.net" (will add the X500 address to my list of email addresses)
set-mailbox $user -emailaddresses $user.emailaddresses (will apply the new list to my mailbox)

i think you'll need to remove the first part from the NDR
best to get the value from the person's sent items
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33512441
endital1097 - what is the first part from the NDR ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33512450
endital1097 How do I get the value from the person's sent items ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33512992
go to the message that genereated the ndr
right click on the recipient and select properties
you should see the value there
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33519155
endital1097:
Thanks for your support , I am a little confused on what to do.

Could you help by emailing step by step instuctions to **email address removed**

Much Appreciated.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33522373
it is hard to reproduce this issue
go into the sender's sent mail and locate the message that generated the NDR
right-click on the To within the header and select Outlook Properties
(image below)
then i believe it will be the alias value that looks like /O=OrgName/OU=Exchange/CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName
(image below)

you want to take that value and paste it into the script
$user.emailaddresses += "X500:/O=OrgName/OU=Exchange/CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=FNameLName"

to.PNG
prop.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33610557
It worked, Many Thanks, I just needed step by step instuctions,
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33610564
The Solution Provided worked , but Step by Step Guide and screen shots is what is needed here to hep Clarify the solution especiallyb as I am not an Exchange or IIS Expert.

Thanks

Daljit
0