Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Created Sharepoint Site from web services does not inherit permissions, why?

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I'm in the middle of a Sharepoint integration application.

When I create a new site using the meetings.asmx CreateWorkspace web service,
my site is nicely created...

meetingsService.CreateWorkspace("SiteName", "SiteTemplateName", languagecode, timezoneinfo)

...however the permissions are NOT inherited from parent SiteCollection down to this new site.
If I create the site from Sharepoint UI,the Permissions ARE inherited.

I've seen there is this function ResetRoleInheritance() when using Sharepoint.dll, but thats no option
for me since my app could be on another computer then the Sharepoint Server.

Very greatful for any ideas!


 
meetingsService.CreateWorkspace("SiteName", "SiteTemplateName", languagecode, timezoneinfo)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Simonste
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519301
Hi

While that web method doesn't give you any control of the permissions for your web, you could write a simple web service with a method that calls ResetRoleInheritance and then call the method just after you've created the meetings workspace?

Alternatively you could do both things within your own web service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonste
ID: 33532801
Thanks for your answer and I'm sure this will work...however...

I'm afraid though of the extra installation steps this will require in
each and every installation...

I'm puzzled why the permissions are NOT inherited when this is Microsofts
core strategy for all functionality regarding Sharepoint.

Isn't there a solution in an existing sharepoint web service ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hairbrush
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 33532869
I can't answer you on why it works this way - wish I could!

Would you be doing the installation or are you preparing some sort of OEM solution?  You could create a .wsp solution package that has a feature receiver that sets up the web service automatically?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonste
ID: 33533141
Preparing an OEM. Also I need a general solution for WSS 3/4 and MOSS 2007/2010.
Does this .wsp solution cover all versions ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hairbrush
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 33539878
Hi Simon

Yes, if you build a .WSP it will work with WSS3, MOSS2007, SharePoint Foundation 2010 and SharePoint Server 2010.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 34627147
Hi Simon - it has been 4 months since you posted your question.  Did I answer it to your satisfaction?  If so, please could you close the question?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123374
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0