?
Solved

locked excel file on network shared data drive

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a user excel file that says locked for editing by administrator- yet I am the administrator and I cannot get it to unlock- i have tried removing ownership- resetting permissions- nothing works
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511895
From the server right on My Computer and select Manage - expand Shared Folders - Open Files.  click on the file and select disconnect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tordan
ID: 33511926
Try;
1. Copy file to you local desktop if it is on a network share, maybe you don't have rights to edit file where it is?
2. Open copied document, and select all, copy, and paste in new document?
3. if it really was locked, and you don't know the password, get one excel password recovery tools from someplace safe like www.download.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33511985
Tordan: He can not open the file because it is locked for editing.  He says nothing aout not having permissions to the folder as he is the administrator.
0