?
Solved

File extensions not visible

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
On my XP Laptop i can't see any file extension with any of the file. When i go and clear "Hide extension for known file types" under Folder options then it does not stay permanent and i can't see file extensions.

Is there any registry settings i need to check or change? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superggg
ID: 33512023
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
Value name   : HideFileExt
Possible Data : 1 or 0
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 33512034
You have been infected with a virus. Run something like hijackthis to figure out what's running on your computer and perhaps it'll even fix it for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 33512207
I would also run malware removal tools as I agree with wellhole this sounds like a virus.

A few good ones are malwarebytes, SUPERAntispyware, and you should run ccleaner as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 33512259
superqqq: after change registry value to 0 it fixed the issue. I wonder how it happened. Could there be virus on my system? will it now stay permanent?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superggg earned 2000 total points
ID: 33512329
It is possible that it's a virus.
Do the following:
1.  Update your virus scanner and then run a full system scan.  
2. Run windows update.  You may have to do this multiple times until there are no more updates available.
If you are on a domain then a group policy may be changing the value.
0