Solved

Best low to medium price NAS

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I keep getting burned with junk NAS devices.  First I spent months dealing with the piece of Junk that Netgear was offering and few years ago (SC101) and then I found the Buffalo Pro Duo linkstation and thought that I had found a reasonable priced unit. Then when I had 2 units fail after a year and then the replacement failed after only 3 months and Buffalo tech support simply says to you that it happens for no reason.  Does anyone have a suggestion for a low to med price NAS device that simply works without a whole lot of features and proprietary systems that don't work?  Having decent tech support would be a real bonus.
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Forrest Burris earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
CISCO SMALL BUSINESS NSS 324 SMART STORAGE - NAS
SERVER CDW PART: 2097535
I took mid priced to be around $2g? I've used a number of NAS devices and this is amazing. Just implemented it at one of our clients. iSCSI all the way!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
Comment Utility
Thanks, I will keep that in mind for some of my business clients.  I am looking for units for home use and not for business. $2,000 is too high.  $200 to $500 would be more in the range.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
Comment Utility
what size you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I use Iomega Ix2-200 2TB unit (1TB RAID1).  It does CIFS, NFS, iSCSI,etc..

It is also compatible with vmware so I get to use it for my vsphere lab.  Does a good job and 3 year drive replacement warranty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
Comment Utility
I would be looking for 1T or 2T drives.  I keep hearing about a D-link unit that you can using any SATA drive you want?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ppdogs
ppdogs earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
take a look at Thecus. They have a good range and we are looking at buying the N8800 for our company they have some good reviews.

http://www.thecus.com
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I am using Buffallo Terastation 2TB NAS configured as Raid1+0 more than 3 years without issues. For this budget this is a good option for you. I bought it for around 400$ but now it is available for less than 200$


Cheers
MAS


0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Be very cautious with the Iomega Stor Center Offerings, the rack mount versions only have 1 NIC, the standalone version have 2 NICs and are better.

But performance struggles when you use many VMs on them, handy for labs, but production with lots of busy VMs, best avoided in my opinion.

Other options, FreeNAS, Openfiler if you want to try opensource, of StarWind iSCSI Server on a Windows OS. These all work very well.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
Comment Utility
I appreciate all the input hear.  I am a bit dissapointed that I am not hearing anything about some of the Small personal units such as Seagates NAS 220 or the D-Link DNS-323 Enclosure or any of the Netgear products.  I was hoping to find something that I can get locally that is more in the price range of the typical home user.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:simonseztech
simonseztech earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have a dns-323 at home it's not super fast but get the job done. You can customize it with media server/windows share/FTP/ nfs

http://wiki.dns323.info/

Take a look at qnap and synology product a bit more pricey but much faster

They all use sata drive.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
Comment Utility
Update - I  picked up a D-Link DNS-323 and I will play with it and see if I like it.  Thanks for all your suggestions.
0