Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to build a eclipse like application?

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm interested in learning how to build applications that look similar to Eclipse. A lot of our vendors are bringing in tools they built that looks just like Eclipse IDE's. I've been trying to research it, however I'm not getting anywhere.

I'm looking for books, sites and especially what this type of project is called to help me search better.
0
Comment
Question by:ramanjitsingh04
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Lachlan87 earned 500 total points
ID: 33512131
Have you thought about using eclipse itself to build a Rich Client Platform? I personally use several RCP's. Here is a link to the Eclipse wiki, and you can search for tutorials on building RCP.

http://wiki.eclipse.org/index.php/Rich_Client_Platform
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 33512156
eclipse is a swing based application.
this can help
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/opensource/tutorials/os-ecl-commplgin1/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33515290
they write intenaly for build tool in eclipse .
Do you need that ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37105858
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0