Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple DNS Alias (CNAME) with same name

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

We currently have a DNS Alias (CNAME) record called Company which points to myserver.domain.co.uk. I want to create another Alias (CNAME) called Company, but points to myserver2.domain.co.uk. This is for redundancy.

Of course, if I do this I get an error back saying there is a conflict, and the current Alias (CNAME) will get deleted.

Is what I'm trying to achieve possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mishcondereya
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33512063
Not out of the box that I am aware of.  There are products that will allow for failover of dns aliases such as doubletake.  If anyone knows a work around for this I could use it too :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tordan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33512165
No.
weighted DNS records are only available in MX records (for email servers)

there are sever methods of achieving the result your looking for though,

one way is with a router that will redirect a external IP address to a internal failover, Barracuda and Cisco have these kind of routers for example.

another way is using your own DNS servers. DNS servers can have a list of forwarders so basically you set up a DNS server that forwards it's requests to another DNS server that is ALSO your web server and it lists itself as the address for that A record. IF that server is off the first DNS server will use it's SECOND forwarder, which is ALSO a DNS server that lists itself as the A record for that address, etc....

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mishcondereya
ID: 33519131
Thanks.
0