Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Admin has set policies to prevent this installation

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a laptop that I just picked up with Win7 Home. I installed office but I constantly get this error. The error also pops up when I try to uninstall programs. UAC is off already. I also dont see how to access the local security policy in Win7.

Thanks for the help...
0
Comment
Question by:cwest420
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gcolquhoun
ID: 33512120
Try turning UAC back on and restarting, then when you log back in make the changes and when prompted by UAC allow.
Alternatively restart into safe mode and log in as the administrator account.

There are issues when UAC are turned off which stop it recognising administrator accounts as such.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zahersyed
ID: 33512138
Make sure you are the administrator on the computer, if not log off and log back in as an administrator.
Also check the account settings and see if you have any restrictions.

Enter the control panel once again and open Administrative Tools.
Go to the Local Security Settings.
Click on Software Restriction Policies.
In the event that there are no software  restrictions defined, you can right click on Restriction Policies and
Select New Software Restriction Policy.
Next, double click on the enforcement and
Select All users except local administrators.
Finally, click OK. Lastly, reboot your computer .
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 33512332
I dont see local security settings in administrative tools...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zahersyed
ID: 33512486
under administrative tools.
local-security.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zahersyed
ID: 33512544
Local security policy might not be included with Win7 home.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zahersyed
ID: 33512684
Was it an upgrade from vista ?

Try this.
go to control panel
then user accounts
select
TURN USER ACCOUNT CONTROL TO OFF or never notify

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516699
Local Security Policy is not available with Win7 Home version.  But you can try method 2 from this page, which uses a registry edit:

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7programs/thread/c92f9fb3-7b15-49e4-8a59-548e4ee00a44
Get message 'the system administrator has set policies to prevent this installation'
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33762374
cwest420, how about some feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 33929543
Sorry for the delay. This resolved my issue!!


Thanks
0