Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help regarding Building a webservice

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi experts,

I need some help in building a webservice where I can consume another webservice which is returning data in the form of xml. Here I am able to call the service but I got stuck up with loading the data in the required format. One is get the required format I should be able to return this data back to client.  It is something like Client is calling a service which inturn call other service to retrieve data and return to client.
Format is something similar to this.

<parent1>
<childone/>
..
<parent1/>
<parent2>
<childone/>
..
<parent2/>
..........
..
.
.
.
.
.
.

So any help regarding building this service will be greatly appriciated.

Thanks,
AG
0
Comment
Question by:Anil Golamari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Akin Delu earned 1000 total points
ID: 33512516
why do you really need a webservice that calls another webservice, why not call the webservice from the application itself.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 33512600
First web service is a wrapper, So now I need to build a web service where I can call the data from that wrapper. So now I should be able to get the required information instead of all the data from the service upto client.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33526746
Consuming a web service from inside another web service is the same code as consuming from any other WCF client.
Check:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332338.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ericwhite/archive/2010/05/11/getting-started-building-a-wcf-web-service.aspx
http://www.xvpj.net/2008/03/08/wcf-step-by-step-tutorial/
http://www.switchonthecode.com/tutorials/wcf-tutorial-basic-interprocess-communication

Even though it is tempting to build a web method returning a XmlNode, your web service consumer has to do the hard work of parsing that information I will strongly suggest to use a serializable class, like ChildNode (implementation details is up to you) so your web method can return List<ChildNode>
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 33596908
None of the solution helped me. Anyhow thanks for your time to look into my issue.
0