[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007  - Cannot open your default e-mail folders.

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

My Oulook 2007 is corrupted.  Outlook 2007  - Cannot open your default e-mail folders.  Can I reinstall Office 2007 without losing any email info?  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33512310
Hi,

More info:  Cannot open your default e-mail folders.  File access is denied. You do not have the permission required to access the file C:\Users\Joe\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook2.pst.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jat0369 earned 800 total points
ID: 33512414
It might be your PST file that's corrupt, not your outlook.

Just as a precaution, I'd go and make a copy of: C:\Users\Joe\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook2.pst

Use Scanpst.exe to see if you can repair the pst file. It should be located at:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\NT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33512550
Hi,

Don't see C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\"Mapi"\1033\NT.  Using windows 7

Thanks,
Joe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bhartwell
bhartwell earned 400 total points
ID: 33512554
Is your Outlook running in cached exchange mode? if it is then follow jat0369's method, but if it's not cached locally then you can create a new profile and ignore or delete the old one, then it will just display your emails from the exchange server like before, but i would only recommend doing this if you are connecting to a corporate exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jat0369
jat0369 earned 800 total points
ID: 33512568
just do a search for Scanpst.exe
I'm sure it's in there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33512571
Hi,

Now see it uner Program files (x86) but no Scanpst.exe.  Using 64bit windows 7

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mistalanious
Mistalanious earned 800 total points
ID: 33512750
Is this .PST from a different computer?  If it's a simple permission issue, have you tried taking ownership?  Reloading the Outlook will not lose any emails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33516798
Mistalanious,

How do i take ownership?

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mistalanious
Mistalanious earned 800 total points
ID: 33517276
Go to the directory of the .pst file.  C:\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Right-Click the .PST file you are working with>Properties>Security>Advanced>Owner

Then you will want to click most likely Administrators as long as the user who is using the .PST is a admin user.  If not select the user of the .PST.  If it is already selected doesn't hurt to reapply the ownership.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 33629333
Thanks,
Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itadmin007
ID: 34329224
Office 2007 in Windows 7

Change Compatibility Settings

To disable it or confirm its not enabled, find Outlook.exe file and right click, then select Properties. Click the Compatibility tab in the Properties dialog and uncheck the Compatibility mode box that says "Run this program in Compatibility Mode
0