Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Infopath Certificate

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have created 23 Infopath forms for use by a client. They will be used through a terminal services session in windows Server 2008. The problem I am having is that they are all set as fully trusted certificates, self-signed by one of the users on the server. They work, but whenever a user opens a form, they get an infopath security notice saying the publisher is not trusted. For each form you need to install the certificate to get this popup to stop. There's 23 forms, and 22 users. Is there anyway to set the certificate up so that each user doesnt have to install a certificate for EVERY form?
0
Comment
Question by:StrategicData
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 33512864
It's not clear if you're using the same certificate for each form or not.  Are you re-using the same certificate or did the user create multiple certificates - one for each form?  If you use the same certificate the end-user shouldn't have to install it for each form... if this is your case there may be a different issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicData
ID: 33513005
I believe I actually created a different certificate for each. However, we are getting a godaddy certificate. Will I have to go into each form and manually change the certificates?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
melli111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33513093
Yes, you will have to open each individual form in design mode, change the certificate and re-publish.  It will be a small pain for you, but at least your users will be happy.  You will have to do that again when your certificate expires (so if godaddy allows you to choose "never expires" go with that).  I've never used the godaddy certificates so I'm unfamiliar with them.  
 
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34479241
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0