Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows App - Vertical Scroll Bar is not working - VB.Net / VS 2005

Posted on 2010-08-24
16
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27

VS 2005 / Vb.Net

I am working on Windows APP, and i have a big form which is about 780 Pixel Height ..!

My vertical Scroll bar is not working ..!


Page1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33512512
have you set the scrollbar property for form?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33512551
The scrollbar should appear if you have CONTROLS beyond the visible area of the Form itself.

The picture doesn't quite show us the whole story, but it looks like the form is big enough to hold the controls, but the Form is actually extending beyond the edges of the SCREEN which is a completely different scenario.

Scrollbars won't appear when the form is paritally off the screen...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33512588
I removed the Scroll bar .. while the picture was taken ..

i had some build issues ..

so i need to remove it ..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33512597
Confused now.  What is it you need help with then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33512622


I temporarily removed the scroll bar as i need to keep the screen shot,

My issue is very clearly posted,

Windows App - Vertical Scroll Bar is not working - VB.Net / VS 2005

If you have suggestion to fix the issue, please share ..!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33512678
Ok...are you using AutoScroll() or did you physically add a VScrollBar to your Form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33512688



You can see the screen shot ..!

Thats the issue i am facing in the Vertical Scroll Bar
IssueinScrollBar.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33512696
I am physically adding the Scroll Bar from Tool Box .. to the Form Page
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33512732
Gotcha...a VScrollBar has ABSOLUTELY NO INHERENT ability to scroll the the form or anything else.  It is simply a slider bar that allows the user to pick a value using the arrows and the slider.  To make a VScrollBar actually scroll the form you would need to manually add code that detects the scrolling events and then changes the contents of your form.

The "correct" way to allow scrolling on a Form is to set the AutoScroll() property to True and then the vertical/horizontal scrollbars will automatically appear if controls are placed OUTSIDE the visible area of the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33512837


I am not able to see - AutoScroll Property under Scroll Bar
ScrollBar.JPG
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33512865
It's not there.  Get rid of the VScrollBar!...

Set the AutoScroll() Property of the FORM ITSELF to True.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33512968
Please see attached Image, It will answer your question...
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33513045
i did it .. but  i am able to see the lower end of my form
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33513101
You can try form property TopMost as True.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33513124
Don't quite understand your last statement chokka....could you re-word that a different way?

If you make the form smaller then the scrollbars will appear and the form may fit on the screen....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33513263


size of the form is 988, 763
0