Solved

New Open Directory Master user accounts cannot login

Posted on 2010-08-24
12
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Scratching my head on this one.

I have a new mac os x server 10.6.1

Created Open Directory Master

Setup LDAP

Passwords stored as "Open Directoy"

Went to client and bind it to the server (no problems)

try to login using the account login screen shakes like inncorrect password. I have checked it a million times. Whats the deal?

I added some scren shots
Screen-shot-2010-08-24-at-8.54.4.png
Screen-shot-2010-08-24-at-8.55.1.png
Screen-shot-2010-08-24-at-8.55.2.png
0
Comment
Question by:cbielich
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33512596
On the basic tab, you need to specify the location of the user's home folder.


This location should be a shared network location.

After doing so you need to click on the create home folder button.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 33512706
ok I added the home dir to the user and now I get "You are unable to log in to the user account "ediereal" at this time Logging in to the account failed because of an unknown error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 33512737
Here is a screen shot of my logs, network issues?
Screen-shot-2010-08-24-at-9.30.2.png
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 33512744
Now we need to check logs on the client and the server to try and determine the reason.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33512782
Please attach a text version version of the log.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 33512791

:54 d20 com.apple.coreservicesd[44]: ThrottleProcessIO: throttling disk i/o
Aug 24 09:26:05 d20 OSXvnc-server[15974]: 	Enabling Cursor Shape protocol extension for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:26:05 d20 OSXvnc-server[15974]: 	Enabling Dynamic Desktop Sizing for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:26:05 d20 OSXvnc-server[15974]: ENCODING: Hextile for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:26:17 d20 org.clamav.clamd[2231]: SelfCheck: Database status OK.
Aug 24 09:26:42 d20 Vine Server[15952]: Periodic CFURLCache Insert stats (iters: 808) - Tx time:0.010788, # of Inserts: 1, # of bytes written: 14, Did shrink: NO, Size of cache-file: 26624, Num of Failures: 0
Aug 24 09:26:45 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:26:45 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (43) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:26:47 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:26:47 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (44) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:26:51 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:26:51 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (45) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:26:59 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:26:59 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (46) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:27:15 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:27:15 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (47) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:27:25 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:27:25 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (48) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:27:41 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:27:41 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (49) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Arguments: -rfbport 0 -desktop d20.gvcc.org (cbielich) -rfbauth /Users/cbielich/.vinevncauth -restartonuserswitch N -UnicodeKeyboard 0 -keyboardLoading N -pressModsForKeys N -EventTap 3 -swapButtons -rendezvous Y 
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Main Bundle: /Users/cbielich/Downloads/Vine Server.app/Contents/Resources
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Loading Bundle /Users/cbielich/Downloads/Vine Server.app/Contents/Resources/TigerBundle.bundle
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Loading Bundle /Users/cbielich/Downloads/Vine Server.app/Contents/Resources/JaguarBundle.bundle
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Running in Little Endian
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Using Private Event Source
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Waiting for clients
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Using Dynamic Event Tap -- HID for console user
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Registering Bonjour Service(_rfb._tcp.) - d20.gvcc.org (cbielich)
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: IPv6: Failed to Bind Socket: Port 5900 may be in use by another VNC
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Started Listener Thread on port 5900
Aug 24 09:27:42 d20 ReportCrash[18594]: Saved crash report for OSXvnc-server[15974] version ??? (???) to /Users/cbielich/Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/OSXvnc-server_2010-08-24-092742_d20.crash
Aug 24 09:27:43 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:27:43 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (50) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:27:53 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:27:53 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (51) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:27:55 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:27:55 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (52) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:27:59 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:27:59 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (53) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:28:03 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:28:03 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (54) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:28:07 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:28:07 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (55) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:28:13 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:28:13 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (56) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:28:23 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:28:23 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (57) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:28:33 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:28:33 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (58) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:28:43 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Protocol version 3.8
Aug 24 09:28:44 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Pixel format for client 192.168.1.100:
Aug 24 09:28:44 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]:   8 bpp, depth 8
Aug 24 09:28:44 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]:   true colour: max r 3 g 3 b 3, shift r 4 g 2 b 0
Aug 24 09:28:44 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Cursor Shape protocol extension for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:28:44 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Dynamic Desktop Sizing for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:28:44 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: ENCODING: ZRLE for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:28:44 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Client Connected - Registering Screen Update Notification
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: Pixel format for client 192.168.1.100:
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]:   32 bpp, depth 24, little endian
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]:   true colour: max r 255 g 255 b 255, shift r 16 g 8 b 0
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Cursor Shape protocol extension for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Dynamic Desktop Sizing for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: ENCODING: Hextile for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:28:47 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (59) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:28:49 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:28:49 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (60) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:29:08 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:29:08 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (61) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:29:11 d20 Workgroup Manager[18620]: *** WARNING: Method selectedRowEnumerator in class RecordListTableView is deprecated. It will be removed in a future release and should no longer be used.
Aug 24 09:29:18 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:29:18 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (62) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:29:20 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Cursor Shape protocol extension for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:29:20 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Dynamic Desktop Sizing for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:29:20 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: ENCODING: ZRLE for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:29:21 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:29:21 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (63) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:29:49 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Cursor Shape protocol extension for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:29:49 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Dynamic Desktop Sizing for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:29:49 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: ENCODING: Hextile for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:29:52 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:29:52 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (64) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:30:12 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:30:12 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (65) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:30:22 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:30:22 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (66) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:30:26 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:30:26 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (67) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:30:56 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:30:56 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (68) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:00 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:00 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (69) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:05 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:05 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (70) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:16 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:16 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (71) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:21 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:21 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (72) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:26 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:26 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (73) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:30 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:30 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (74) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:48 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:48 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (75) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:31:53 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:31:53 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (76) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:32:00 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:32:00 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (77) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:32:30 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:32:30 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (78) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:32:34 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:32:34 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (79) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:32:53 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:32:53 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (80) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:32:57 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:32:57 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (81) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:33:24 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Cursor Shape protocol extension for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:33:24 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: 	Enabling Dynamic Desktop Sizing for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:33:24 d20 OSXvnc-server[18595]: ENCODING: ZRLE for client 192.168.1.100
Aug 24 09:33:34 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:33:34 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (82) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:33:38 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:33:38 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (83) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:33:57 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:33:57 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (84) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:34:01 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:34:01 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (85) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:34:38 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:34:38 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (86) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:34:42 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:34:42 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (87) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:34:54 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:34:54 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (88) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:35:01 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:35:01 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (89) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123
Aug 24 09:35:05 d20 ntpd[1011]: bind() fd 26, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
Aug 24 09:35:05 d20 ntpd[1011]: unable to create socket on en0 (90) for fe80::224:36ff:fef5:55a#123

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 33515546
Can the clients resolve the OD server's dns name?

Where is the user's home folder located? Can you browse to it as a file server authenticating as the network user? - log in as local admin on the client > go > connect to server > afp:\\servername.domain

In server admin select d20.local and then open the access tab. By default all users and groups are not permitted access to all services.

I would allow access to all users for all services to get things working and then slowly lock it down one by one to get your security correct.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33516343
So now, you  need to post some logs from the client side of things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 33517935
Finally got it fixed, called apple tech support and they ran me through every step to make sure open directory was configured correctly, still didn't work. Even they were scratching their heads. Finally discovered it was because i had chained my ip address to the server at one point. They said even though dns is used to resolve hosts, the ip address is hard coded in some places. So never never never change your ip to your OD server once you install it, I even changed it back to the original ip address and it still was messed up. Had to completely reinstall the os from scratch.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33520177
Funny you mentioned that because I had just finished walking another EE member thru a similar issue http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/OS_X_Server/Q_26412212.html.

Some other things to note:
- You should never use any other DNS but your internal DNS for name resolution
- (I.M.O) mobile accounts are way better to user rather than network accounts.  This way when you have to take the server of-line, users can still work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cbielich
ID: 33548323
Isnt a mobile account a member account in the first place? Or are you just refering to setting mobile accounts to your users so that they can login when the server is down?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 33548577
Yeah mobile accounts can work whilst the file server is down. If the directory server is down then they can login by un-plugging from the network if their account is cached to the machine.
0